1. The forums will be down July 21 weekend due to server being moved by our host. We apologize for the inconvenience. Thanks.
    Dismiss Notice
Tags:
  1. Sarayleonsito

    Sarayleonsito New Member

    Hello everyone, this is my first post.
    My husband has a tn visa,he has it for a year and expired on June 21 but through the form I129 obtained the extension but still does not process the visa.
    We are from México and we have a 3-year-old son, for the moment we are visiting here in the USA and I am reporting on the form I 359.
    We want to change to B2 to TD.
    I would like to know if it is possible to process it even though my husband does not have a visa yet (but I129 is approved) and if so, what requirements do we need?
    He can obtain his approval through this form (I359)
    Thank you
     
  2. newacct

    newacct Well-Known Member

    Yes, you can file I-539 for Change of Status from B2 to TD.

    Your husband doesn't need a visa -- visas are only for entry and he is not entering. His TN status is given by his I-94 that came with his I-129 approval.
     

Share This Page