Can we trust approval notice and 551 stamp?
[…] Unsuspecting individuals would risk being barred when they seek admission on return from a trip outside the United States, even for as much as ten years. See INA § 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) (barring those who have departed after a period of unlawful presence). And their right to contest a denial of the adjustment application might be forfeit. The decisions also throw into question any family visa petitions they may have filed. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(g)(1) (prescribing as evidence of residence status “the petitioner’s Form I-551 . . . or other proof given by the Service as evidence of lawful permanent residence”).

As counsel for Nelson argued in his brief to the Court of Appeals, the uncertainty could extend for years if the Service delays in processing the permanent I-551, as it sometimes does, and decides later to deny the application, as it did in Nelson and Bassey.