Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] So, what the U.S. Attorney appears to be arguing is that the USCIS is excused from making the determination called for by section 1446, even though the 120-day period has elapsed, because background checks are still pending. Stated another way, the U.S. Attorney is attempting to read an implicit exception to the 120-day requirement of section 1447(b). Literally, of course, section 1447(b) does not provide for any exception, but unequivocally provides that if there is a failure to make a determination under section 1446 within the 120-day period - for ANY reason - then the applicant can apply for a hearing on the matter. This is why 8 C.F.R. section 335.2(b) provides that the USCIS may not schedule an "initial examination" (the interview) until "after the [USCIS] has received a definitive response from the [FBI] that a full criminal background check on an applicant has been completed." The USCIS has in some cases been ignoring this regulation in an effort to decrease its historically bad backlogs. Unfortunately, the FBI has not caught up.