Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Dated this 31st day of July, 2006.
 
Their response in paragraph 10 doesn't make much sense to me. Section 1447(b) says: "If there is a failure to make a determination under section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted under such section . . ." The "determination" to which section 1447(b) refers is the determination as to whether an application for naturalization should be granted or denied. Section 1446(b) states: "The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor."

So, what the U.S. Attorney appears to be arguing is that the USCIS is excused from making the determination called for by section 1446, even though the 120-day period has elapsed, because background checks are still pending.