Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)
[…] Note, this is related to "monetary compensation", not compelling the officer to perform his duty. Just look at the attached pdf from Harvard. It is a good article and has a lot of case references that you can use.
Can you tell me which AUSA is that? He seems to be really really desperate... :D Sovereignty immunity, ha, this is the first time I have ever heard that defense...

Read through the two articles and type up a objection.

Continued from yesterday: :D

In 1976, the U.S. Congress enacted Public Law 94-57413 which amended 5 U.S.C. § 702 to read in part: "An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party." The purpose of the amendment was to facilitate judicial review of federal agency actions by eliminating the defense of sovereign immunity.

The law reads literally:

5 U.S.C. § 702. Right of review