Recent content by whitemimauz3

  1. W

    Dismissed Domestic Violence Charge

    If case was dismissed due to lack of evidence I am wondering why why requirement of completing anger management. There is something missing.
  2. W

    Downgrading from EB2 to EB3

    Have your employer re-file EB3 I-140 based on previously approved EB2 labor certification. Only down side it has be filed in regular not premium processing. When I-140 gets approved with earliest ported priority date file I-485 depending on whenever priority date becomes current. With this you...
  3. W

    I-864 unemployed advice needed please!

    Oh OK. I-864 from petitioner PLUS joint sponsor.
  4. W

    I-864 unemployed advice needed please!

    Since you wrote each of you made 85K during last years I am assuming your wife is currently employed. If that is the case you can use her income for I-864 purpose as long as she continues to be employed in foreseeable future.
  5. W

    H1B REVOKED

    If your EAD is good until Apr 2020 then you can continue working no need to stop work AND in case H-1B is revoked you are good until next Apr when your employer can petition again & avail bridge gap provisions. Your H-1b petition should be mailed to USCIS before current EAD expires you can...
  6. W

    H1B REVOKED

    Your employer/attorney needs to file I-290B motion to reopen/reconsideration & rebut with explanation why job duties are consistent with cost estimator not construction manager. Keep in mind if I-290B is denied then you are out of luck. I am assuming your are coming from F1 OPT is your EAD valid...
  7. W

    H1B REVOKED

    Revocation will have serious consequences. If H-1B is revoked means you no more have H-1B or H-1B shouldn't have been approved to start with. Going forward if you want to be employed on H-1B you have to file CAP SUBJECT H-1B, pulling number from lottery. You are no more CAP EXEMPT. Keep in mind...
  8. W

    Perm appeal denied

    Its needs to be analyzed who has committed the mistake either DOL or from attorney's side. If its DOL then appealing & bringing to DOL's attention probably they will overturn it. If it is from attorney's side & it is harmful then it is better to re-start PERM process. Keep in mind new PERM...
  9. W

    L1A Visa And I-94 Expired and extension rejected

    I know it is about Indian visa. Root issue is this person's current status. Once MTR is filed technically case goes in pending status & CKGS is insisting to see current valid status document from him.
  10. W

    L1A Visa And I-94 Expired and extension rejected

    MTR is the only way to salvage out denied petition.
  11. W

    L1A Visa And I-94 Expired and extension rejected

    If your employer thinks they have basis to overcome denial, have them file MTR & provide receipt. Since your I-94 is expired I don't think you can work presently. You should leave country when MTR gets approved have L1 visa stamp & re-enter.
  12. W

    I need to max out my L1b term of 5 years and then move to H1b so that my spouse is able to work. What are my options?

    Since under requested action your employer opted for consular processing for change of status therefore you need to step out of the country go for H1B visa stamp and re-enter OR your employer can request L1B extension for additional 2 years.
  13. W

    I-131 pending- Attend mother funeral without AP/Travel abroad

    Talk to local US consulate/embassy in your country, explain them situation may be they might have some exceptions to let you in
  14. W

    tricky H1B visa transfer, (bridged petition)

    Between 3 employers some over zealous officer might mistake at some point you might have violated. Again this is just an extreme possibility. As long as you have pay checks from each employer you should be fine.
  15. W

    tricky H1B visa transfer, (bridged petition)

    Between all these transitions there is slim chance that officer might conclude that you are in violation of status therefore might not extend your status for which you need to step out of the country get H-1B visa stamp & re-enter only if you don't already have stamped visa in passport. Keep in...
Top