The current section is called,
[…] So If ROW consumed only 13000 visas out of 43,000 in a year (say for EB-2), rest 30,000 can be consumed by India nad China, even though current limit is 2700 for each nation. That applies to EB-1 and EB-3 also. That is why almost 40,000 Indians could get GC in a year when the limit is only 10,700.
The current section is called,
SEC. 104. LIMITATION ON PER COUNTRY CEILING WITH RESPECT TO EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS.
(a) SPECIAL RULES- Section 202(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.1152(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) RULES FOR EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS-
“(A) EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS NOT SUBJECT TO PER COUNTRY LIMITATION IF ADDITIONAL VISAS AVAILABLE- If the total number of visas available under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 203(b) for a calendar quarter exceeds the number of qualified immigrants who may otherwise be issued such visas, the visas made available under that paragraph shall be issued without regard to the numerical limitation under paragraph (2) of this subsection during the remainder of the calendar quarter.
If anyone strikes down section 5 or 5 (A), This provision is gone.
The current bill has to say this
Section 502 SAYS THAT THEY WILL STRIKE PARAGRAPH 2.
iN ASSENCE WHAT IT MEANS IS INdians, will get no more than, 4300 EB-1 visa, 4300, eb-2 visas and eb-3 10,150. Not a visa more. The grand total is 18750 visas for Indians, when we are consuming almost more than double this number even under retrogression!!!. If this passes, guys in later year, kiss good bye to your GC dream. Though this is music for non- oversubscribed countries.
Comments anyone
rgds,
ak
The current section is called,
SEC. 104. LIMITATION ON PER COUNTRY CEILING WITH RESPECT TO EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS.
(a) SPECIAL RULES- Section 202(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.1152(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) RULES FOR EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS-
“(A) EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS NOT SUBJECT TO PER COUNTRY LIMITATION IF ADDITIONAL VISAS AVAILABLE- If the total number of visas available under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 203(b) for a calendar quarter exceeds the number of qualified immigrants who may otherwise be issued such visas, the visas made available under that paragraph shall be issued without regard to the numerical limitation under paragraph (2) of this subsection during the remainder of the calendar quarter.
If anyone strikes down section 5 or 5 (A), This provision is gone.
The current bill has to say this
Section 502 SAYS THAT THEY WILL STRIKE PARAGRAPH 2.
iN ASSENCE WHAT IT MEANS IS INdians, will get no more than, 4300 EB-1 visa, 4300, eb-2 visas and eb-3 10,150. Not a visa more.