Is Naturalization a “RIGHT” or “PRIVILEGE”?
[…] Is Naturalization a “RIGHT” or “PRIVILEGE”? If it is the right of GC holders who otherwise qualify based on the law then one should fiercely fight it with all legal means available if it is being delayed. I had my interview this Dec 15, 05 in Newark, NJ and was told my name checking is pending. I am intending to use all avenues available for me and for all those who are subjected to this cruel and unusual punishment.

Best Regards
 
I think it is a right if you do qualify. Other immigration benefits are privileges. Naturalization is a right because the Immigration and Nationalty Act, Section 311. [8 U.S.C. 1422] states: "The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is married."

What we see happening with the name check and the extreme delays in naturalization applications of people of Middle-Eastern, Indian or Russian descent bluntly violates this section.

This is a good question faizullah. I would love to read what other members say regarding this.