Is Naturalization a “RIGHT” or “PRIVILEGE”?
[…] Yes, you do. And this application can be approved or denied.

Therefore, if you apply this test to the original question, it becomes self-evident, that naturalization is a benefit, and not a right.

All this is just a process Congress set up to make sure people qualify for the right of Citizenship. To be able to vote, don't you have to register to vote, and that requires proving your eligibility. Does that make voting a privilege.

Let me mention the law again, maybe some of you did not read it: the Immigration and Nationalty Act, Section 311. [8 U.S.C. 1422] states: "The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is married."

If it was a privilege, the law would say: "The privilege of a person..." not The right of a person. I don't know why it is so complicated to understand this. It is a complex that many immigrants have. They always think that they are inferior in some way.
 
Publicus said: