Is Naturalization a “RIGHT” or “PRIVILEGE”?
[…] Publicus said:
I think it is a right if you do qualify. Other immigration benefits are privileges. Naturalization is a right because the Immigration and Nationalty Act, Section 311. [8 U.S.C. 1422] states: "The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is married."

What we see happening with the name check and the extreme delays in naturalization applications of people of Middle-Eastern, Indian or Russian descent bluntly violates this section.

This is a good question faizullah. I would love to read what other members say regarding this.