Has anyone successfully ported PD with approved I-140 ?
[…] (Emphasis added).

This regulation says a priority date will not be retained for a petition
revoked under section 205 of the Act. Section 205 of the Act states:

"The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to
be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved
by him under section 204. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date
of approval of any such petition."

This encompasses revocation for any reason, not just for fraud or willful
misrepresentation. The regulations interpreting INA 205 further state, at 8
CFR 205.1(a)(iii)(C) that an I-140 petition shall be automatically revoked
"Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the petitioner, in
employment-based preference cases, with any officer of the Service who is
authorized to grant or deny petitions."

Thus, under the law and regulations, when an employment-based I-140
petitioner withdraws an I-140 petition because the beneficiary no longer
works for him or her, USCIS automatically revokes the petition which
triggers 8 CFR 204.5(e), stating that the revoked petition does not confer a