When USCIS adjudicates an I-751 of a divorced immigrant, how do they determine whether she was at fault for failing to file a joint petition?
[…] "I walked in and saw him having sex with the maid" or "He used to rape me," etc.?
 
It doesn't matter who's "at fault" or whether anyone is "at fault". A Removal of Conditions based on divorce only requires showing that the couple is divorced and that their marriage was not entered into to evade the immigration laws.
 
It doesn't matter who's "at fault" or whether anyone is "at fault". A Removal of Conditions based on divorce only requires showing that the couple is divorced and that their marriage was not entered into to evade the immigration laws.

So what is 8 U.S. Code § 1186a talking about when it says "the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)"?
 
So what is 8 U.S. Code § 1186a talking about when it says "the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)"?
It is talking about being not at fault for failing to file a joint petition for Removal of Conditions, not about being not at fault for the breakdown of the marriage.