1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recording Available, April 06, 2017 Community Conference Call with Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna

Discussion in 'Free Conference Call For US Immigration Questions' started by DEEPAMENON, Mar 24, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ballwin3

    ballwin3 New Member

    Hi Rajiv Sir,

    In 2007, my parents applied for employment based I-485 when I was in 8th grade with H4 status, which was denied due to late receipt of I-140 RFE.
    In 2008, again started GC process (labor, EB3 I140 (included me)).
    In 2014, again started GC process in EB2. I was included in the I-140, but the paperwork reached USCIS three days after my 21st birthday. So, when dates were current and applying for I-485, the employer contact person did not apply for me.

    A week ago, my parents received their GC. What are my options now?

    1) Can my parents apply now for me since I was included in earlier file, though I'm 23 years old now?

    2) Can they file an I-130 now?

    3) any other options?

    I’m currently on a F1 student visa and working on OPT EAD.

    Thank you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page