1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Re-entry after 8 months? Please help!

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by abdul84, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. abdul84

    abdul84 New Member

    So I'm a DV2013 winner, got my visa (which expires in May) and I am about to enter the US as an immigrant, and will stay for about a little over a month then return home. My understanding is that I need to go back to the US within 6 months and start a permanent life there.

    The problem is, due to being bound by a business contract in my country, I must remain in there until February 2014, which means when I renter I will have spent a total of 8 months outside the US. Unfortunately, traveling back & forth during this period is not an option.

    I thought about requesting a re-entry permit, but on the form it actually says that you don't need one if you'll be away for less than a year. Will I be at risk of being refused entry? What would you recommend I do?

    Thanks for your thoughts on this!
  2. Princedriss

    Princedriss Registered Users (C)

    no just apply for rentry permit , u will not have no problem at all

Share This Page