1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Re-entry after 8 months? Please help!

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by abdul84, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. abdul84

    abdul84 New Member

    So I'm a DV2013 winner, got my visa (which expires in May) and I am about to enter the US as an immigrant, and will stay for about a little over a month then return home. My understanding is that I need to go back to the US within 6 months and start a permanent life there.

    The problem is, due to being bound by a business contract in my country, I must remain in there until February 2014, which means when I renter I will have spent a total of 8 months outside the US. Unfortunately, traveling back & forth during this period is not an option.

    I thought about requesting a re-entry permit, but on the form it actually says that you don't need one if you'll be away for less than a year. Will I be at risk of being refused entry? What would you recommend I do?

    Thanks for your thoughts on this!
  2. Princedriss

    Princedriss Registered Users (C)

    no just apply for rentry permit , u will not have no problem at all

Share This Page