1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to a discussion by Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna in the November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified when new updates are posted.

How long case is valid in consulate,my case sent to consulate from NVC in june2001.

Discussion in 'Archives' started by daram, May 29, 2002.

  1. daram

    daram New Member

    my case sent to consulate from NVC in june2001 and I received the packet 3 in june 2001.but I was not in a position to go
     for interview bacause Iam pregnant.Iam planning to send my packet 3 to consulate around march and planning to go
    for interview in may or june.Is it my case will be still valid in consulate.
    Please It would be great if you share your ideas.
     
  2. GPV

    GPV Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    The Consulate will keep your papers for 1 year.

    I think you should be ok. But still check with the US Consulate.

    Good Luck.
     
  3. TC

    TC Registered Users (C)

    Consulate will send Packet 4a to the applicant after one year. case will be closed after waiting one

    The post must send Packet 4(a) to applicants who have not responded to
    Packet 3 within one year. In the case of an applicant whose priority
    date has not been reached on the one year anniversary, the post
    should send Packet 4(a) when the applicant’s priority date is reached.

    Response to Packet 4(a)
    a) Applicant Returns Packet3
    If the applicant’s response to Packet 4(a) is to return Form OF-169
    and Form OF-230 I, the post shall process the applicant in the same
    manner as any other applicant who responds to Packet 3, i.e.,
    background checks will be conducted, a number will be requested, a
    medical exam will be scheduled, and the applicant will be sent
    Packet 4.

    b)Applicant Fails to Respond
    If the applicant does not comply with the Packet 4(a) instructions
    within one year, the consular officer shall initiate proceedings to
    terminate the alien’s immigrant visa registration.
     

Share This Page