1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

Continuous Residence : trips less than 6 months.

Discussion in 'Life After The Green Card' started by doof, May 16, 2010.

  1. doof

    doof Registered Users (C)

    According to The Guide to Naturalization by USCIS , the 5-year continuous residence is defined as :

    "5 years as a Permanent Resident without leaving the US for trips of 6 months or longer"

    the guide also states that :

    "Continuous Residence may be broken if you take a single trip out of the country that lasts 6 months or more"

    My question is : Is it the combined time outside of the country can't be more than 6 months within a year?

    If so, does it count from Jan 1st of every year?

    I've stayed outside of US from 1/15/2010 to 5/3/2010 (108 days), does that mean i have 72 days left for 2010 if I wish to travel outside of the US again this year?


    i was reminded at the port of entry that if i stay more than 6 months i could lose my GC.
    please post your source if you know the answers, thanks for reading.
  2. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    They mean 6 consecutive months, whatever year(s) they occur.

    However, it is more complicated than that. If you take multiple trips close together which are 4 or 5 months each, you can still be denied for breaking continuous residence, even though each individual trip is under 6 months. They look at the whole picture, not just whether each trip is 6 months.
  3. doof

    doof Registered Users (C)

    is there a concrete set of rules regarding this "6 months"? i need to know how much time i can spend for my next trip......

    being a GC holder, I can't go out spend my time freely outside of the state........what a PITA!
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2010
  4. sanjoseaug20

    sanjoseaug20 Registered Users (C)

    It is more looking at a pattern than a concrete set of rules. Your first post said "you were reminded at the port of entry that if i stay more than 6 months i could lose my GC". This likely implies they also noted this against your file in the computers and the next time you come into the country, they will check this aspect again.

    I am sure you can go for another 3-4 months trip easily this year ... after a couple of months break in US. Go after a week or 2, and you risk breaking continuous residence.
  5. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    No, there is no concrete rule for it. The 6 month rule only means they can deny you for that reason alone if you have one trip of over 6 months. But if all your trips are under 6 months each, they can still deny you based on the overall pattern of travel and your ties to the US or lack thereof.
  6. sotiredofwaiting

    sotiredofwaiting Registered Users (C)

    That's what people are saying, but has anybody actually heard about a case when this happened?
  7. GCman2005

    GCman2005 Banned

    This continuous or physical residency, according to me is certain when you have stayed in usa for most of the time. When you have travelled a lot, it depends on the officer, if he is nice, he can still let you pass, so if have at least 900 day in usa during a 5 year period then go for it.
  8. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    Yes.
  9. immi2586

    immi2586 Registered Users (C)

    If someone must travel abroad frequently for work and has substantial ties to the US - job, residence, everything - Can a Green Card be taken away at POE if, during the past few years there is a pattern of many days (say, 9 mos+) outside the U.S., even if each trip is only a few months or less?
  10. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    Yes. But if that happens you'll get a chance to plead your case in front of an immigration judge to keep your GC, presenting all the evidence you can and you can bring a lawyer if you want. They can't revoke your permanent resident status at the POE; they can physically take the GC and then it's up the judge to revoke it or give it back to you. And usually before that happens, you'll get at least one warning at the POE.

Share This Page