Child Born Outside US for PR parents
[…] I'll greately appreciate any information.
 
JoeF said:
Anybody born in the US (except children of diplomats) is a US citizen from birth. This is per the 14th amendment to the US constitution.
...
Nothing. The child would be a US citizen.
So, what do I have to do to establish citizenship? Apply for US passport for a new born?

Hmm, in your case you would have to apply for a visa, since the mother isn't a PR.
A child born abroad to an LPR mother becomes a PR upon presentation of the birth certificate, according to 8 CFR 211.1(b)(1).

Do I really have to apply for a visa?

8 CFR 211.1(b)(1) reads

"(b) Waivers. (1) A waiver of the visa required in paragraph (a) of this section shall be granted without fee or application by the district director, upon presentation of the child's birth certificate, to a child born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of such a visa; or ...."

My understanding is that my GC is "an immigrant visa". "A child is born subsequent to the issuance of" GC. And when presenting my GC on the border "I apply for admission during the validity of such a visa".

Where am I wrong?
 
Top