Child born outside the U.S. of legal permanent residents
[…] Thank you JoeF, for the straight answers. I guessed that the child cannot be a citizen. I was thinking the child would get some kind of NIV status, like the K/V visa to be followed by some USCIS paperwork.

PR at the POE is interesting....any kind of tedious, slow paperwork (I-485 like) follows that?

Anyone knows the exact immigration rule/law cite?

Anyone with direct experience knows what kind of visa/ documentation is required for child while transiting a third country?

Thanks in advance.
 
unitednations said:
........ [Author's note: 8 CFR §211.1(b)(1) waives the requirement of an immigrant visa under certain conditions for "a child born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of such a visa[.]"]

http://www.ilw.com/lawyers/articles/2004,0810-shea.shtm

Thanks a bunch 'unitednations'! Exactly what I was looking for.....If anyone is looking for the CFR cite, here's the link. It also says airlines are not liable for any fine for bringing in the immigrant without an IV.