USCIS - Important links for N400

usnycus

Registered Users (C)
#1
Forms & related material
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/us...nnel=40a9b2149e7df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet
http://www.uscis.gov/files/nativedocuments/M-480.pdf

Lockbox Process and N400 Processing at the National Benefits Center
http://soniacol.com/practice/docs/nbc.htm

Introduction to the Adjudicator's Field Manual
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/us...7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&CH=afm

Memo - To DO on Naturalization Interview Process
http://www.uscis.gov/files/nativedocuments/natz_interview_apr2508.pdf
 
Last edited by a moderator:

spiderman03

Registered Users (C)
#4
Does anyone know or heard how long it takes once NBC requests A# file from the holding office and receiving it? I know this info is hard to get but giving it a try anyway.
 

JohnnyCash

Volunteer Moderator
#5
Does anyone know or heard how long it takes once NBC requests A# file from the holding office and receiving it? I know this info is hard to get but giving it a try anyway.
It takes only 3-4 weeks for transferring a file between the offices ONCE it has already been requested. NBC requests A# once it receives the application in its office, along with other processing like background checks. However, if a district office/service center doesn't transfer the file despite of NBC having requested it, then there is nothing NBC can do. It happens when files get lost or gone missing.
 

joejoy

Registered Users (C)
#6
Number and info pass link

Can someone post what is 1-800 number to call and info pass web link if any.

Thanks,
 
#7
Part 6&7 on from N-400

Does anyone know how to obtain the "trip record" from USCIS. I totally forgot the exact date and month of my travel out side usa. I believe I need to furnish the exact date and month over form N-400. I went to canada once by car and the border CIS officer did not stamp my passport. This is an issue as well. Thanks!
 

nri107

Registered Users (C)
#10
Hi Usnycus

I need your URGENT help. In your posting of very very useful links to N.400, there is one link which I read with great interest.
Introduction to the Adjudicator's Field Manual : http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...90aRCRD&CH=afm
It talks about options to file N.400 in one of the two jurisdictions. If one is a student and studying some other jurisdiction and comes every week end to his home in another jurisdiction, he gets the option to file his N.400 in any one of the above two jurisdictions.
I am LPR of NY State and have filed my N.400 for NYC DO jurisdiction. But I did disclose in N.400 regarding my current studies at Washington DC for one full-time course which will be ending in May 2010.
I wanted to request USCIS to change my address for the purpose of interview from NYC to Washington DC.
Can you please extend your help to guide me on this. I am in DC school since August last year and even three months requirement is also met. I find NYC is taking four to five months to schedule an interview while in DC/VA area, it is just taking two months. Kindly help and advise.

Second most important point: I wanted to download the Manual given in the above link. Not being an IT-savy person, I am not able to do this. I cannot even print the relevant chapters 73 and 74 dealing with the above options. Can you help to guide me how to download and print this. I want to talk to their 1-800 number on this. Would you agree with this.

Thanks for your help
nri 107
 

Wavejazz1

Registered Users (C)
#12

Once again thank you so much for the Links.

Wave
 

RobK

New Member
#14
iPhone app to prepare for your naturalization test (itunes link):

itms://itunes.apple.com/us/app/citizex/id397694049?mt=8
 

AK1975

Registered Users (C)
#15
My friend has been married for about 7 years and now he is eligible to apply for citizenship.
He is going through a separation from last month with his wife.
And he is sure that the matter will end up in divorce.
He is planing to apply in January.
Should he apply for citizenship before or after the divorce?
 

BigJoe5

Registered Users (C)
#16
My friend has been married for about 7 years and now he is eligible to apply for citizenship.
He is going through a separation from last month with his wife.
And he is sure that the matter will end up in divorce.
He is planing to apply in January.
Should he apply for citizenship before or after the divorce?
It does not really matter. However, the marriage CANNOT be used as the basis for applying for citizenship. Whichever marital status that exists when he is being interviewed is what he will need to provide for correct preparation of the certificate if eligible for naturalization.
 

madh4

Registered Users (C)
#17
My friend has been married for about 7 years and now he is eligible to apply for citizenship.
He is going through a separation from last month with his wife.
And he is sure that the matter will end up in divorce.
He is planing to apply in January.
Should he apply for citizenship before or after the divorce?
It is not only the question of how long your friend is married, but when his spouse got her citizenship. How long he has been LPR ??. Check his GC for permanent residence since date. If it is 5 years he can apply straight away. In view of separation and pending divorce it is better to wait for 5 years as PR. Applying under 3 year rule he should be married and living with his USC spouse at the time of interview.
 

AK1975

Registered Users (C)
#18
Thank you all for your answers above.
I also need help with answering Question 16 from N-400
16. Have you ever been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer (including USCIS or former INS and military officers) for any reason?
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Scenario 1. I have been issued warning for speeding but was not fined. Would that be considered as a citation? And if so, should I answer YES or NO to this question? (I do not have the warning document with me)
Scenario 2. A friend of mine got two speeding tickets but he took defensive driving course for both occurrences and the cases were dismissed. Should he answer YES to this question? If he does so then what documentation does he need to furnish?
 

chivigon

Registered Users (C)
#20
Separated with Children

It does not really matter. However, the marriage CANNOT be used as the basis for applying for citizenship. Whichever marital status that exists when he is being interviewed is what he will need to provide for correct preparation of the certificate if eligible for naturalization.
Hello Everyone,

I am separated with two children and applying for citizenship based on 10 year GC. My application is not based on marriage however I am not legally divorced and have a mutual agreement with my ex as to the expenses of the kids and their custody (50%-50%). I was reading that at the interview some people are asked to show proof that they are paying child support... What are the chances of my petition bein at risk in my situation? does anybody have any experience with this?

Thanks.
 
Top