U Visa

#1
I have a few questions regarding this visa (U visa; Victims of crimes):

1. I was a victim of armed robbery at my job around 1998 in the U.S. I have 2 children, around that time they were minors. Now they are older than 18 years of age. The armed robbery was documented, I received a letter from the county and it appeared in the newspaper. Would this qualify for the U-Visa.

2. How can I find an honest lawyer?

3. How long does the process take?


I'm sorry if this doesn't belong in this section.. I didn't know where else to post.

Thank you for the help if any.
 

TheRealCanadian

Volunteer Moderator
#2
I was a victim of armed robbery at my job around 1998 in the U.S. I have 2 children, around that time they were minors. Now they are older than 18 years of age. The armed robbery was documented, I received a letter from the county and it appeared in the newspaper. Would this qualify for the U-Visa.
Nice try, but no.
 

TheRealCanadian

Volunteer Moderator
#4
Read the requirements for the U visa. You need a certification from the head of your local law enforcement agency, and you need to be a victim of a specific set of crimes. The U visa isn't a get out of jail free card for victims of crime.
 
#5
Read the requirements for the U visa. You need a certification from the head of your local law enforcement agency, and you need to be a victim of a specific set of crimes. The U visa isn't a get out of jail free card for victims of crime.
Quite frankly it seems as if your perspective of this case is me being the aggressor. Actually, I was the victim; As I recall on the requirements to file for the U-Visa I believe my case applies as one of the requirements is "victim of a felonious assault". As for certification and other documents required I can obtain them.
 

TheRealCanadian

Volunteer Moderator
#6
Quite frankly it seems as if your perspective of this case is me being the aggressor.
No, my perspective is that 13 years after the fact you're trying to get a U visa. Why did you wait so long??

As for certification and other documents required I can obtain them.
Your local chief of police has agreed to file an I-918? The certification is specific; a police report will not do.
 
#7
No, my perspective is that 13 years after the fact you're trying to get a U visa. Why did you wait so long??



Your local chief of police has agreed to file an I-918? The certification is specific; a police report will not do.

The reason for which I am inquiring information about this visa many years after the crime is because I never expected this kind of program available. My local newspaper states that this U-Visa program started nearly three years ago. I was assaulted at gun point at a convenience store where I worked and cooperated with law enforcement to testify against the aggressor in court. He was given eleven years of incarceration without a chance of early release for good conduct. My concern is if my case applies because of the time that passed since the event.
 

TheRealCanadian

Volunteer Moderator
#8
I was assaulted at gun point at a convenience store where I worked and cooperated with law enforcement to testify against the aggressor in court. He was given eleven years of incarceration without a chance of early release for good conduct. My concern is if my case applies because of the time that passed since the event.
Focus on getting the I-918. It's as simple as that; if you can't get it, no U visa for you.
 
#10
hello! i was a victim of a crime as well back in 2001. i didn't know back then about U Visas. but let me tell you that i apply for a U visa on June 2012 and i was approved on December 23, 2012.
if you have proof the the crime, a letter from a law enforcement specifying that you were a victim of that crime and the help of a lawyer...... let me tell you my friend, that no matter how long back this happened to you.... i hope this can still been helpful to you. good luck
 
Top