1. The forums will be down July 21 weekend due to server being moved by our host. We apologize for the inconvenience. Thanks.
    Dismiss Notice

Second time J1 visa

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by Daniel_H, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Daniel_H

    Daniel_H New Member

    Hi all,

    My situation is the following. I'm a Dutch citizen and student who conducted an internship in Arizona from April through June 2016 to obtain my BSc. I was on a J1 visa back then and the two-year rule did not apply. After the internship I returned to the Netherlands and didn't apply for any U.S. visas (except for a regular ESTA).

    I'm looking to visit NYC in June and July 2018 to conduct a short internship for my MSc. I'll probably need another J1 visa for this. Will this cause any trouble since I've had a J1 before?

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page