1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Second time J1 visa

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by Daniel_H, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Daniel_H

    Daniel_H New Member

    Hi all,

    My situation is the following. I'm a Dutch citizen and student who conducted an internship in Arizona from April through June 2016 to obtain my BSc. I was on a J1 visa back then and the two-year rule did not apply. After the internship I returned to the Netherlands and didn't apply for any U.S. visas (except for a regular ESTA).

    I'm looking to visit NYC in June and July 2018 to conduct a short internship for my MSc. I'll probably need another J1 visa for this. Will this cause any trouble since I've had a J1 before?

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page