Second time J1 visa

#1
Hi all,

My situation is the following. I'm a Dutch citizen and student who conducted an internship in Arizona from April through June 2016 to obtain my BSc. I was on a J1 visa back then and the two-year rule did not apply. After the internship I returned to the Netherlands and didn't apply for any U.S. visas (except for a regular ESTA).

I'm looking to visit NYC in June and July 2018 to conduct a short internship for my MSc. I'll probably need another J1 visa for this. Will this cause any trouble since I've had a J1 before?

Thank you!
 
Top