impact of DUI/DWI on Employment based Citizenship
[…] The respondent’s second conviction for aggravated DUI was in violation of sections 28-1381(A)(1) and 28-1383(A)(1) of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Section 28-1381(A)(1) provides as follows:

It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state under any of the following circumstances:

1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor, any drug, a vapor releasing substance containing a toxic substance or any combination of liquor, drugs or vapor releasing substances if the person is impaired to the slightest degree.


Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1381(A)(1) (1998). Section 28-1383(A) provides as follows:


A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does either of the following:

1. Commits a violation of § 28-1381 [driving under the influence] or this section while the person’s driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person’s driver license or privilege to drive as a result of violating § 28-1381 or under § 28-1385 [administrative license suspension for driving under the influence].

2. Within a period of sixty months commits a third or subsequent violation of § 28-1381 or this section or is convicted of a violation of § 28-1381 or this section and has previously been convicted of any combination of convictions of § 28-1381 or this section or acts in another state, a court of the United States or a tribal court that if committed in this state would be a violation of § 28-1381 or this section. For the purposes of this paragraph and § 28-1382, an order of a juvenile court adjudicatin g the person delinquent is equivalent to a conviction.

3. Commits a violation of § 28-1381 while a person under fifteen years of age is in the vehicle.


Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1383(A)(1)-(3) (1998).



IV. ANALYSIS


The issue presented in this case involves the meaning and scope of the phrase “crime involving moral turpitude” in section 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Act.