I 485 urgent

#1
My niece was on H1B visa. Her mother applied for her unmarried daughter of the green card holder in 1997. When my sister got citizenship the date was current for unmarried daughter of US citizen so they filed I485, which was accepted, by Ins local office and they got receipt notice. However 3 days after that h1 status of my niece ended .Is she not still legally in USA as her I485 is in process.:)
 

Jim Mills

Registered Users (C)
#2
She is legally in the country in adjusting status as her I-485 is pending. In fact, she cannot leave the country without Advance Parole. She needs an EAD or other valid visa to authorize employement.
 
Top