1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to fill the application

Discussion in 'Permanent Residence in Canada' started by runaway73, Aug 21, 2004.

  1. runaway73

    runaway73 Registered Users (C)


    Lets use this thread as a way to assist each other on how to file the application and ask questions prior to filing the application. Let the the other threads invovled only in tracking the processing dates rather than how to fill in an application.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 21, 2004
  2. runaway73

    runaway73 Registered Users (C)

    Templates of work and english evidence

    Here are the templates I used. Also can someone email the operator of this site and make this a permenent thread. I know if it gets old, it gets removed or put at the end of the pages.

    Here are the templates:

    Name Name
    Street Address
    City, State Zip

    To: Canadian Consulate General
    Buffalo, NY Dated: August 12, 2004
    RE: Evidence Supporting High Proficiency in English


    In support of my application for immigration to Canada, please allow me to briefly explain and bring all relevant facts to your attention, which clearly establishes my proficiency in all four facets of the English Language.

    I am enclosing a copy of my US Master’s Degree of Accounting and a copy of my license to practice as a Certified Public Accountant. I am also enclosing a copy of my experience letter with a US company, Name of Firm, a company located in State as well as copies of my awards at a US university. I am hoping that the enclosed evidence as well as this letter will be sufficient evidence of my excellent command of English.


    I have been working as Certified Public Accountant (CPA) in the USA for over five years, and I used the English language on all of my professional writings. I have been living in the USA for the past eight years. I have the distinct advantage of having completed my secondary and undergraduate levels of education in India, where the medium of instruction was English. I hold a Master’s Degree of Accounting from a US university. As a CPA in the State of California, I am required by law to document audit evidence leading to the conclusions of my audits. As a result, my day to day professional activities requires extensive documentation in the English language, including documentation of the work papers, creating presentations and presenting them to clients and co-workers in addition to documentation of the results in the required professional format. I also frequently exchange e-mails with my employer and clients discussing both technical and non-technical matters. I write audit reports and discuss my audit findings and recommendations with my clients in English. These activities require a high level of writing skills. My workpapers get to be reviewed by my peers and my managers, and often reviewed by State of California regulatory agency for quality control. It is imperative in the financial audit industry to have excellent writing skills for clients and others to understand the audit findings and recommendations. I write engagement letters and other correspondences with legal attorneys, government agencies as well as proposals to engage new clients.


    As my education was in the English medium, I have studied all subjects in English. At work, I frequently read and understand new accounting pronouncements. My industry is a constantly changing industry and new regulations frequently updated. I have to be up to date on all such updates in the regulations in order to carry out my work responsibilities efficiently and correctly. I constantly read documentation written by other staff members in my organization in order to support our audit opinion. I read board minutes and correspondence from the financial and legal institutions hired by my clients. On a personal level, I also read novels and have thus developed reading as an interesting hobby.


    At work, I often have to attend meetings that are conducted with my staff. As a CPA, I carefully listen to my staff and clients and respond to any questions or concerns that they have. I listen to the news everyday while going to work, and all of my interaction with my colleagues is in English. I communicate in English with my friends and others. My native language is rarely used in the USA. I have been living in the USA for more than eight years since August of 1996.


    I exclusively use the English language to communicate with my co-workers and managers at work. I have no difficulty in expressing clearly and crisply my view point. I frequently have to make presentations and explain many technical issues, and some of my presentation had a large audience and as long as 45 minutes or more. I often meet with my friends and discuss movies and Tennis.

    Finally, I have been educated in the USA where the medium of instruction has been English, and I have also been working in the USA for many years, where I have been using English language almost exclusively on a day to day basis. I can handle the English language with ease, and therefore, I would submit that my proficiency in the English Language can be gauged as fluent. Should you require additional details, I would only be obliged to furnish.


    Name Name

    I got some of the descriptions from the NOC itself. Try to change the wording and hopefully that will help

    To: Canadian Consulate General
    Buffalo, NY Dated: August 20, 2004
    RE: Evidence Supporting Work Experience

    This letter is in support of Mr. Name Name’s experience with our firm, Name of Firm. Our company is located through out California.
    Name has been working with us as an auditor since July 5th, 1999 until to date. He started working with us as a staff auditor. He is in a supervisory position at our firm. His experience includes examining evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements of our audit clients. This includes examining the general ledgers and the financial transactions recorded by our audit clients. He assists in drafting the audit reports as well as helping the clients improve their financial reporting capabilities.
    Name supervises the audits that consist of a team of five or more staff and senior auditors. He compiles the audit findings and recommendations and presents those recommendations to our clients. Name is a licensed Certified Public Accountant in the State of California. His salary is $XX,XXX
    I am enclosing my business card with this letter for further questions if needed.


    Manager Name, Title
  3. soori14

    soori14 Registered Users (C)

    Hi RunAway73
    Is it okay that we can claim for High Proficiency in English with explanation document.Or we can only claim moderate proficiency?? I have Two Masters Degree from one of the reputed institutions of India and am also , instead of taking IELTS, submitting written explanation.
    When we claim for high proficiency and when the officer reviews it, if he is not fully convinced, will he totally ignore it and assign zero marks or will he consider if we will still be eligible for moderate proficiency based on the evidence furnished.And how do we know if we qualified at all (securing 67 pass mark).Will they communicate to us once they get the application, review it and if qualified. How does it work. Please let me know.

    Thanks a lot in advance.
  4. runaway73

    runaway73 Registered Users (C)

    These days I hear that Buffalo is getting really strict on the IELTS exam. The latest Initial Assessments issued by Buffalo requested that the candidates should submit test results. I did not do the IELTS exam yet but I registered for it. If I were you, I'd take the exam just to be on the safe side. Once you get your Acknowledgement of Receipt, you submit all the missing documents. That is what I plan on doing.

    Depending on the assessment, they will assign points. I do not think they will either give zero or the full 16 points. It all depends on the person reviewing your application.

    As for your grade, I don't know how they notify you of the total points your application had, if at all they do!

    Good luck

  5. soori14

    soori14 Registered Users (C)

    Hi RunAway73
    I donno if i want to take the test because even if officer assigns moderate proficiency in Language skill i will get the pass mark but again as you said i will think again just to be on the safer side. Also i posted this question on other thread but is it same in whichever Visa office you apply(Detroit, Buffalo, Washington DC, Loa Angeles, New York), I mean is it that some offices processing times than other offices are faster just like Labor processing in USA. If so which is the best office to apply. Also on the application form it asks which city you intend to stay in Canada..i am planning to mention Ontario but what impact does it have, can we not land in any other city if we mention that. What is the signifance of that question. Please let me know.
    Thanks a lot in advance.
  6. runaway73

    runaway73 Registered Users (C)

    You can apply only to Buffalo. If you are scheduled for intereview, then they will send you to one of their consultates or visa offices. I don't know which one is the fastest in terms of interviewing.

    Buffalo will schedule you for interview normally when they need more clarification on one of the items in your application. For example, security or experience are items that Buffalo normally interview people for.
    There are many applicatants that successfully fill in a convincing applicaiton that Buffalo waives the interview for. Read the Buffalo Tracker and watch how many people got their interview waived.

    Buffalo according to their processing time report noted on the link below


    is processing Acknowledgments Of Receipts (AOR) as of May 2004. Buffalo is processing October 2003 Initial Assessments (IA)

    In the Buffalo Tracker however, I am seeing applications getting their AORs within a month. I am seeing also IAs issued for December applications.

    Other Visa Offices do not have processing times. Visa Offices only conduct interviews.

    Hope this helps.

    Those are my views. I am just an amature. This is not a legal representation.

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2004
  7. Sh_Ad

    Sh_Ad Registered Users (C)


    I am filing for Canada & need help.
    I am in US on H1 from India.

    1. For Police clearance. what should I do? Should police clearance be got from India. Also the guide says that if u r in US wait for them to send a request form.

    2. In Sche 1 Background information: The education is broken down into primary, secondary/high & college. In India we got to the same school till 12 th grade & then college. How should I distribute the years in the 3 separate boxs.

    3. Addtl family information- should only the names be in native language. do you enter english & native lang one below the other in the box?

    Thanks Sh_Ad
  8. StonedAnt

    StonedAnt Registered Users (C)


    Just a quick question about filling the application. Does it hurt if the the NOC codes in the application are different for each job that I attended?

    Even though I work in the IT area, I noticed that the NOC codes for the positions I have worked on are different when I read their descriptions.

    Please advise.

  9. runaway73

    runaway73 Registered Users (C)

    Won't make a difference as long as all the jobs you worked in qualify to be Type A, B or 0. The years of experience is accounted for using the total years worked in ALL NOC.

    Good luck

  10. kasiar

    kasiar Registered Users (C)

    can anyone please explain this follwing news

    The Clock Is Ticking: Act Now
    by Berto Volpentesta

    Time may be running out for thousands of applicants who were refused or who had withdrawn their applications for permanent residence under Canada’s Economic Classes. This time, you don’t want to be the one left out of the Canadian cold.

    Last December 3, 2003 the rules for applicants in the Economic Class (Skilled Workers and Business Immigration) who had applied for permanent residence were adjusted (The December Amendments). This was done to bring an end to the turmoil created by the effects of the retroactivity provisions included in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Regulations (IRPR) when they were implemented in June 2002.

    These December Amendments came into force December 1, 2003. The amendments affect Economic Class applicants who applied to come to Canada under the selection criteria of the former Immigration Act. That is to say, those that applied prior to January 1, 2002. The amendments seek to rectify the severely unfair treatment that applicants who had applied before January 1, 2002 would receive by the changing of the rules part way through their processing. In many cases applicants who had applied prior to January 1, 2002 had already been waiting for several years (sometimes up to five years). These applicants had been waiting for and expecting a process that would lead to permanent residence in Canada, at least according to what the rules were when they applied.

    But when the rules changed, and the government decided to implement the new rules backward to all cases all the hopes and dreams of those thousands upon thousands of applicants were shattered because they were no longer qualified under the new rules introduced June 2002. This of course led to great upheaval and unrest. Several lawyers filed actions against CIC and became a class action suit attempting to force the hand of the government. In part, that led to the December Amendments.

    The December Amendments mean that all applicants who filed before January 1, 2002 will receive fair treatment. That is, they will get what they were expecting and further, they will be assessed under whatever selection criteria would favour their application best. This was the tradition with CIC before June 2002 and the introduction of IRPA.

    The December Amendments apply to applications filled before January 1, 2002 as a Skilled Worker or Business Immigrant and where the file was still pending or in progress as of December 1, 2003; or the application was withdrawn on or after January 1, 2002 and before December 1, 2003; or the application was refused after March 31, 2003 and before June 20, 2003.

    For those applications that are still in process, the visa posts were to contact you for further information such as English tests or updated information to allow them to make the best assessment. Given that the score under the new rules has been lowered to a very low 67 points, it is likely that with sufficient documentation and update of your file and especially by demonstrating high proficiency in English or that you have managed to obtain Permanent Arranged Employment in Canada (an offer confirmed by the Human Resource Department), your application will be successful. While many have been contacted, many remain to be contacted. It would be a good idea to send the documents now to help your case.

    For those who already provided the information but have not been approved yet, there is cause for concern. The court had ordered that CIC could not refuse any cases until the order was lifted. The order is set to be lifted sometime this month. If you have provided the extra information and did not receive a positive answer, it could be that the visa post is simply waiting for the order to be lifted before refusing your application. (This is a little off topic but I thought it is important enough to mention now for those interested in acting quickly on their existing application)

    In any of these cases prescribed by the dates above, there is renewed life in your application. However, it is important to act quickly in some cases. For example, if you withdrew your application or if your application was refused within the prescribed dates, you must make a new application before January 1, 2005 (in some cases you do not even have to pay the fee again). If you do not, you will not benefit from the amendments and will be subject to whatever rules exist when (if) you finally decided to try again.

    The clock is indeed ticking. To have a complete application ready before January 1, 2005 you should be working on that right now.

    Have a question? Send them to Berto Volpentesta or to the editor.

    Berto Volpentesta of SV Canada Immigration Specialists (Sidhu & Volpentesta Inc.) has been a practicing consultant in Toronto since 1991 and is a Member, Director and 2nd Vice President of the Association of Immigration Counsel of Canada and a Registered Member of the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants # M041214. You can reach him at: (416) 398 8882, berto@svcanada.com and www.svcanada.com)
  11. kasiar

    kasiar Registered Users (C)

    Any changes in points

    Is there any changes in points in near future for canadian immigration.

  12. runaway73

    runaway73 Registered Users (C)

    What this article is talking about is the change of the application procedure. In December 2003, new applications forms and requirements were implemented. The biggest of which is that CIC was sending out the new forms to the applicants asking them to refill it again. Some were asked to provide additional background information. Some were asked to provide proof of english proficiency as well on top of the new application forms.

    There was a suit that this was not fair and that's what the article is talking about.

    I did not hear any changes in the grading system yet. I certainly hope not. The pass grade right now is actually low and it is generating excessive immigration applications. How long that will last, I am not sure and trust me, no one knows.

    Those are just my views and they do not constitute an advice of any form or any legal opinion.

  13. vahati

    vahati New Member


    I soon will be applying for my asylum based GC.Kindly help me in that am confused on which i-94 to put on part1 of the application.I do have my old i-94 attached to my paasport still and i do have my new i-94 granted after asylum approval so which should i use?
    secondly what is date of last arrival?
    kindly help.

Share This Page