1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to apply for AOS (I-485) - What other forms to fill out?

Discussion in 'Frequently Asked Questions – I-485 FAQ' started by Pat_ad, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. Pat_ad

    Pat_ad Registered Users (C)

    I have my employment based visa petition (I-140) approved .. I am filing my AOS (I-485) .. what forms I have to fill along with I-485.. by reading the instruction, I understood that I also need to fill form G-325A. A colleague of mine says that G-325A is "optional" !! but I will need to file the following forms along with I-485:

    I-131, I-693, and I-765

    What is needed and what is optional? I am a bit confused Do I need to fill any or all the above? .. these seem to be lots of forms to fill for all family members (wife and 2 kids) .. Thanks
  2. nkm-oct23

    nkm-oct23 Registered Users (C)

    G325A is not optional. Every family member needs a separate set of forms and fees. Medical examination by a USCIS designated doctor is also required for every applicant.

    Expect to spend around 5000 dollars (4K for fees, 1K for medical exams for 4 applicants)

Share This Page