1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GC to Citizenship - Charged with Solicitation of Prostitution

Discussion in 'Criminal Convictions and Act' started by tempgud, Mar 27, 2017.

  1. tempgud

    tempgud New Member

    Unfortunately one of my very close friend got charged with Solicitation of prostitution . He was caught in a police sting operation. He doesn't have any prior history of criminal charges or convictions. He is fighting his case , but if he is convicted then

    1) Can he file for citizenship in 1- 2 yrs time frame ? He is in 6th year of his GC
    2) Can he extends his GC instead of applying for citizenship ? are there chances of extension getting denied ?
    3) Can he travel outside of U.S before filing for G.C ? What document/precaution should he take before travelling ? Is he inadmissible ?
    4) Has anyone one traveled outside of U.S with conviction and a GC ? please share your experience at the time of immigration

    Thank you all for your attention , help and response. I have searched the forum and got some answers , but they seem to be little dated - atleast 4-5 years ago , so posting it again to get response/help from some more recent cases like my friend.
     
  2. tempgud

    tempgud New Member

    someone please help and respond , really need some insight and direction. Thanks a lot
     
  3. Jbuff

    Jbuff Member

    Hope your friend won his case!!
    But if not.......

    If convicted and he files for citizenship he will automatically be denied and im pretty sure put in removal proceedings

    If he travels while case is still in the courts. He will be detained whilst trying to re enter the usa

    If he travels after convicted

    Being allowed to re enter is totally up to the immigration officer at that time 50/50 chance
    Not worth the hassel to travel at that point.

    Hope this helps
     
  4. bevo2000

    bevo2000 New Member

    [QUOTE="but if he is convicted then

    1) Can he file for citizenship in 1- 2 yrs time frame ? He is in 6th year of his GC
    2) Can he extends his GC instead of applying for citizenship ? are there chances of extension getting denied ?
    3) Can he travel outside of U.S before filing for G.C ? What document/precaution should he take before travelling ? Is he inadmissible ?
    4) Has anyone one traveled outside of U.S with conviction and a GC ? please share your experience at the time of immigration

    Thank you all for your attention , help and response. I have searched the forum and got some answers , but they seem to be little dated - atleast 4-5 years ago , so posting it again to get response/help from some more recent cases like my friend.[/QUOTE]

    Don’t plead GUILTY. Instead, hire an immigration attorney NOW to fight the charge and get it reduced to something very minor that won’t affect immigration!!!!!

    But if he can’t hire an attorney and plead guilty, then:


    1) He needs to wait 5 years after conviction and completion of sentence to apply. Don’t waste $$$ applying now. He will not be deported for conviction though.

    2) See above. He should reniew GC if it expires before the 5 years mentioned.

    3) He can travel outside US, but he might be stopped and asked about the conviction upon returning to the US. However, he should not be denied entry.

    4) See #3
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018
  5. Jbuff

    Jbuff Member

    Ive known ppl with several drug convictions
    And got green card renewed ,this was some years ago tho and immigration laws change quite often

    This one guy i knew lived here for 20 years got deported because the last arrest the judge warned him if she ever saw him again in her court she’d have him sent home. He got into a fight a year later. And is back in our home coutry 6 years now

    He”s been arrested and convicted of multiple drug possesion charges and always took pleas and probation

    Point with a conviction is to stay under the radar

    Atleast 5 years from that said conviction before you file for citizenship. Because thats when uncle sam isnt forgiving at all. And you need 5 years of trouble free time leading up to the application

    Everyone”s situation is different. Diffirent field office
    Different immigration officer
    Everyones isnt the same

    I got arrested for multiple felony charges about 10 years ago. “Really really serious “
    Ultimately i got case the dismissed and got arrested twice after that too. I was scared to renew my green card
    But i did and had no troublewith renewal,
    didnt travel for about 5 years after that because i was cared to be denied entry and for me it was worth the risk as almost all my family lives here now

    Remember only ppl that cant be denied entry into the United States are Citizens

    There is no such thing as
    You have a green card and they have to let you back into the coutry..... they can deny you entry as they see fit!!

    But like i said its 50/50 they might i might not let you back in!!
    You can travel if you thinks its worth the risk tho!! Personally if it were me i wouldnt!
    Staying under the radar for a few Years is your friends best bet

    Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018

Share This Page