Computation of continuity and physical presence in new application, after first N-400 application was denied.

BSD52

New Member
#1
Facts are that my sister have a break in my continuity of residence because she lived for more than 6 months abroad. Her N-400 was denied because she was present in US for 653 days only, with the notice that she may file a new application for naturalization 4 years and I day following the date of return from her extended absence.
My questions are that:
  • Is the applicant allowed to travel abroad (not more than 6 months), while computing the continuity and physical presence of the applicant.
  • Whether the applicant must be continuously and physically present for 913 days in 4 years and 1 day, when he resumes his permanent residence or in 5 years after he resumes permanent residence.
 
Top