Can I enter the US with L-2 visa after I and My L-1 holder went back to our country to work.

#1
Hi Everyone,
I used to work in the USA under L-2 and with a valid EAD card. My wife and I went back to our original country and right now I wanted to go back to the USA. Can I enter the USA with the current visa ( L-1) and work at a place in the USA. Please advise and guide me. Here is the information
L-2 and L-1A ( Mywife was a manager) Visa Expires April 2023 ( renewed as of April 2017 for a 5 years).
I-94 Expires by April 2019
EAD expires by April 2019
I-129 Blank petition expires by Apil 2021
L-1 visa situation unkown whether it was withdranw by the Employerer. Do you know how to find out.
My wife started in the same Company’s branch in another our originial country by January 1th, 2018.
We came to the USA first time at September 2014 and went back to my country November 2017.

Please feel free to ask me to clarify my situations.
 

SusieQQQ

Well-Known Member
#2
L2 visa is a dependent visa. If your spouse is not in the US working on the L1 it is not valid to use it or an EAD based on it.
 
#3
L1 visa is basically a way of doing intra-company transfer when the company has a branch officer or subsidiary or sister or affiliate office in U.S. it is a non-immigrant temporary visa. Thus through L1 visa an employee can work in the U.S.
For other quires please visit or site xxxxxxxx
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Sm1smom

Super Moderator
#4
L1 visa is basically a way of doing intra-company transfer when the company has a branch officer or subsidiary or sister or affiliate office in U.S. it is a non-immigrant temporary visa. Thus through L1 visa an employee can work in the U.S.
For other quires please visit or site xxxxxxxx
It is unethical to be advertising your site on a platform hosted by another law firm.
 
Top