Search results

  1. W

    L1 to H1 6 years reset?

    Time spent previously on L status is counted against 6 years of H-1B. April 2011 to May 2014 L status stay is counted against H1B time period of 6 years. So in April 2019 you will be done with your H1B unless labor certification was filed or I-140 is approved in which cases you will get 1 year...
  2. W

    Can I File I 485 (Family Based ) after I 94 Expired ?

    Since H-1b amended petition before its current i-94 expiration you should be fine & file I-485
  3. W

    My Masters Degree is not mentioned in PERM

    ETA 9089 asks for highest level of education achieved and in your case it should have mentioned masters degree even though job requires bachelors degree. If the recruitment period ads has not expired have your attorney withdraw & file new ETA 9089
  4. W

    Applied for citizenship and charged with Family Violence

    If you have an immigration attorney he knows what do. Let both immigration & criminal attorney coordinate
  5. W

    Applied for citizenship and charged with Family Violence

    Have your criminal attorney explain adverse impact of conviction on pending N-400 to prosecutor & request them to reduce charges. Of course you need to disclose & take with you police charging document & court case outcome when you go for N-400 interview.
  6. W

    H1B visa filling

    Both of them are same. The situations where you pick consular processing is like for some reason you are going outside country & want to re-enter with H-1B visa then you opt for consular processing OR if you violated previously accorded status then you opt for consular processing. When you opt...
  7. W

    child protection act

    Your last sentence is what I was trying to convey about. Of course its not going to be achieved because it runs contrary to what US stands for "Keep families together". I want to rest this topic now. Next time some other subject.
  8. W

    child protection act

    Whenever USCIS stakeholders meeting takes place, a comment should be sent to keep F4 category cases pending as long as they can may be until priority date becomes then they should approve it, so that it knocks off time & help this kind of cases.
  9. W

    child protection act

    So the issue boils down to efficiency of USCIS in adjudicating I-130 petitions. The more it takes better the better it is for these F4 categories b'coz then it knocks off more of this (pending) time in arriving at CSPA age.
  10. W

    H1B visa filling

    If you are coming from some other status to H-1B for first time you pick new employment & under requested action would pick change or status or consular processing.
  11. W

    H1B visa filling

    For new H-1B filing you are going to pick new employment and under notice of action either change of status if in US or notify office in case of consular processing. For this new upcoming H-1B filing for fiscal year 2020 the earliest H-1B start date is 10/01/2019 that is when an individual's...
  12. W

    child protection act

    Historically F4 category is most affected in terms of backlogged cases, derivatives from this category are the ones who needed the most CSPA law. I don't understand why & how congress interpreted that CSPA is applicable to ONLY immediate relative category and at the same time it says applicable...
  13. W

    child protection act

    Is is not this person's age is frozen the day of I-130 receipt, so approximately this person was 14 years of age as of I-130 receipt
  14. W

    child protection act

    I wonder what is USCIS & DOS interpretation of Family-sponsored preference principal applicants and derivative applicants for CSPA purpose I know it is applicable for spouse and children of LPR's why it is not applicable for F4 derivatives is surprising.
  15. W

    H1B approved till April 2020 ; I 140 approved since Nov 2015

    If you change employer, new employer needs to do labor cert & I-140 regardless of being risky or not. Regarding changing employer you need to contemplate pros and cons of leaving employer to growth in career aspects. with new position.
  16. W

    Traffic Tickets reporting - DUI charge was dismissed

    They might have pulled you for DUI but determined ONLY as reckless driving. Go with what police charging document & court disposition says.
  17. W

    first time 10 year GC renewal -part 3 —3.a. Destination in the United States at time of admission”

    I know you were suppose to file AR-11 whenever you do change of address. But this is a very minor issue you are worried of compare to not providing actual street address where you lived. Its better you provide correct address where you actually stayed. If in your N-400 interview, the officer...
  18. W

    Traffic Tickets reporting - DUI charge was dismissed

    Were the charges reduced from DUI to reckless driving. Are you sure you were charged for DUI ? State the facts in N-400
Top