Sm1smom
Joined
Likes
4,259

Profile posts Latest activity Postings About

  • Hello I came to the US when I was 13 years went to school got my GED and other certificates. I had 5 children worked and paid taxes. Never got into trouble with the law but I decided to leave my job and return to my country after living there for 18 years. I've been out of the country for 7 years now and heard that I got a 10yrs ban. What do I need to do to reunite my family again?
    Hello Sm1smom, I need your help. My number is quite high 2016AF43K, but I don't know how it really works. I submitted my DS 260 on June 4th, and I haven'te received any second notification letter from KCC. Also, I'm planning on doing AOS, shoould I go ahead and pay the fees right now or should I wait till I receive the 2NL before to pay anything to KCC?

    ThanK You in advance.
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Please post your question(s) on the DV2016 AOS Thread in the forum.
    Hello,

    Im a US citizen, applied I-130 and its pending for my sister.
    She, her husband and two kids have B2 visa for the rest of the year.
    They want to come visit me in US from Ukraine (Crimea, I guess its Russia now).
    Is there chance that they would not be allowed to enter US? Or everything is fine?

    Thank you very much!
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Please post your questions in the applicable section of the forum.
    Hello Sm1smom,

    Hope you're doing well.

    I was a dv2015 selectee, but didn't make the final cutoff. I had filed ds260 in June 2014.

    I wanted to ask if there's any risk in traveling in October ( or beyond) since I've demonstrated immigration intent?

    Specifically, I have to travel to Europe for a few days for a conference. What would be the safest course of action in your opinion?
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Hey, I'm really sorry your CN never got to be current, how disappointing that must be.

    Admission or Readmission into the U.S. regardless of whether an immigrant intent has been demonstrated or not is always at the discretion of the CBP agent. Having said that, my guess is you should be okay as long as you already have a valid visa.
    npdv15
    npdv15
    Hey mom! Thanks to all of you at the forum, I was fully prepared of what might happen. Little disappointing yes, but having kept up-to-date with info from all of you and particularly Britsimon's data analysis helped me understand everything. Thanks for the response and best regards!
    I need your help
    I'm DV2015 Can i go to us and get back before getting GC.
    MY plan is to drop my family and get back later to US.
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    No you don't. Please post all subsequent questions in the forum in order to benefit from other people's comments.
    Hishamali
    Hishamali
    Thanks alot for help.
    Today i had my interview and visa is approved for me and my wife. Thanks again
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Cool. Congratulations.
    Hello Sm1smom please in the absence of mu
    2nl,
    can I print this message I recieved from kcc
    and present it in place of my 2nl or I will still
    need it. Thank you for your inquiry.
    An interview for this case has been scheduled
    at the American Consulate/Embassy of Accra on
    July 08, 2015. You will receive a notification
    letter by email within the next 7-10 days, fr
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    You can print it in addition to the 2NL which KCC stated in their response that you will be getting and should have received by now.
    I Won diversity visa(2015)and my number is around 8100, and I live in the US,I am a student with a F1 visa. so I should go through adjustment of status. base on the google doc that attached here I should fill out the DS260, but I hired a lawyer and she tell me you should fill out form I485, I do not know this form is correct or the thing that my lawyer says.i APPRECIATE IF SOMEONE ANSWER MY Q.
    Hi Sm1smom!
    I am currently on OPT Extention (expires on February 28th 2016)
    Lucky to win the DV, low case number for Asia (3XXX)
    I saw what you posted for DV winners 2014, should I go by that? any major changes in the process?
    Thank you so much for being awesome around here!
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    There's a new DV 2016 AOS thread in the forum. If you're planning on processing AOS, I suggest you go through it and post subsequent questions on it.
    dear Sm1smon I'm from Sri Lanka. My CN is AS113xx, what about my interview chance?
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    I'm sorry I have no idea, I mostly stay away from such predictions.
    Hi sm1smom, I was having a fiancée and because we were not married I did not include her in my lottery process so now am getting ready to marry her on the 13th of June before leaving for the state on 27th June.
    My question now is what other process or means can I go through for my wife to join me after I left?
    Also, how long will it take me bring her there?
    Thanks for your time.
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Please post your question in the forum rather than asking Susie, Simon and I the same question separately.
    Hi Simon i really need ur help here I have
    some question to ask, when i access
    the DS260 form its says this-
    "Before we can process your Diversity
    Visa application, each applicant in
    your case must complete Form
    DS-260, the Online Immigrant Visa
    and Alien Registration Application. To
    access the online form, click on the
    link to the right of an applicant's
    name below, under the "IV
    Application" heading." what does this
    mean? my form is not processed yet?
    my CN is 27*** should I be worried and what can I do about it?.
    Hi Simon, i need ur help and opinions.So on 02-10-2015 i had an interview for AOS, in USA.Ecerything was ok, IO at the end she sad, if i need something i'll let u know, and explained about green card, that it is ok for 10 years.And also she sad if u will not get an answer with in 5 weeks call to us.So, today is 02/18/2015 and i did not ger any answer from Immigration.Am i on AP or something wrong with me?
    @sm1mom.
    I see that you are a guru in FAM manual.
    I am really worried about my photos.
    They were older than 6 months and a bit stretched .the kids have grown quite a bit. I had issues with internet during edv form submission and I only found out that I had used earlier photos after I had submitted the entry.
    is it worth the risk , what does the manual say?
    Do we have previous denials due to photos?
    Thank you for your respone on my confuse!
    Yes I think that Mixed the Background Check with AP!
    But the Background check affect the AP ,why not mixing them?
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Background check does not affect AP, background checks may lead to AP but it is not the only reason a person may end up in AP. So it makes no sense to mix up the two terms.
    Hi Mom. While filling the ds260, we unfortunately failed to mention that my hubby's job after college was that of a teacher for about three years before he went to the US for further education. Our cn is afxxx23xxx and though we have just realized our blunder, i wonder if it isnt too late to unlock the ds. I am the principle. Whats your advice?
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Sorry for the delayed response, just coming across this. To answer your question, I don't think that's a costly mistake especially since your husband is not the principal applicant, I wouldn't unlock the DS form for that if I was in your position. However, when you show up for the interview, you can inform the CO about the omission and ask if you could update the information before signing the form.
    Hi SM1SMOM

    I.am.2015 green card winner from europe my case number around eu33××× i had a already social security number I.been living in usa 2 years I worked 1 year during of that time, also I used my ssn (I.worked wwithout authorized), but I don't work anymore I.am just going school, I had a student visa until 2017 so MY CORCERN IS DOES THIS SITUATION AFFECT ME WHEN I AM IN VISA INTERWIEW
    Sm1smom
    Sm1smom
    Check your mail box
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
  • Loading…
Top