1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to a discussion by Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna in the November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified when new updates are posted.

Whats after Passport request?

Discussion in 'Permanent Residence in Canada' started by santex24, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. santex24

    santex24 Registered Users (C)

    Hi,
    My attorney received a request for my passport. I had applied initially in September 2004. Can someone please advise what the next step would be after I send my passport to the consulate in Buffalo? If I receive a request for my passport to stamp my visa, does that mean I have successfully completed all the requirements and that I only need to land in order to become a permanent resident? How much time will I be given to complete the landing process? Please advise...
     
  2. spce94mech

    spce94mech Registered Users (C)

    Congratulations Santex.

    I don't know the answer to your question but I would like to know the various application steps that you had to follow.

    It would help me with my application. I have recently started the PR application.
     
  3. srinivkk

    srinivkk Registered Users (C)

    Yes, you have completed the process. They will stamp the visa and send your passport back. The visa will have the date before which you have to land. Usually its 1 year from your medical.

    Good luck
     
  4. PB904207

    PB904207 Registered Users (C)

    Cdn. Passport - what needs to be done to keep it alive ?

    Hi

    I had a couple of questions:

    a) My wife received a letter for the written test from Canada Immigration and Citizenship in Dec 05, as she had met all conditions for becoming a Canadian Citizen.

    b) We have taken time and informed them that we need a longer notice in terms of days as we are living in a different country (rescheduling of written test date). They had given us a couple of days notice.

    c) Her I-94 (US visa valid till 08/2008) is issued under Indian Passport, and therefore, could she have issues if she travels to Canada now (I-485 not yet applied for due to retrogession. I have applied for I-140 under EB-1)

    d) If she does not appear for the next written test and let us say does not travel to Canada in the near future (say 3 years) would she lose her right to become a Canadian Citizen ? In other words, can she go to Canada at any point on time and request for Canadian Citizenship, after having lived in the USA for say 3 years, continuously, without visiting Canada at all during those 3 years ?

    Please advise

    Regards
     
  5. InUSA2005

    InUSA2005 Registered Users (C)

    My comments are below:

     

Share This Page