1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

Visiting Canada for green card holder.

Discussion in 'Canada-USA Travel and Visa Issues' started by tt tt, Jun 26, 2003.

  1. tt tt

    tt tt Registered Users (C)

    Hi
    I have a green card and an Indian passport, do I need to get a visa to visit Canada for business for 2-3 days ?
    A year or two ago I am sure that green card holders did not need canadian visas but I am not sure if those rules are still ok ?

    regards
    tt tt
  2. nkm-oct23

    nkm-oct23 Registered Users (C)

    US green card holders do not need a visa to enter Canada for short visits. Y0u can verify this from:
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.html
    Here is the relevant extract from that website:
    Many people do not require a visa to visit Canada. These include:

    citizens of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, and Western Samoa;

    persons lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence who are in possession of their alien registration card (Green card) or can provide other evidence of permanent residence.
  3. terryamerica

    terryamerica New Member

    What if I need to stay in Canada for a long period of time, say 3 to 5 months, I have a US GreenCard, do I need a visa then? When I came into Canada they asked me how long I was staying & I told them 3 days & they put all that information into their system because I had flown on a 1-way ticket to Buffalo. Now I'm planning on staying a bit longer because of some business opportunities. Should I go ahead and stay longer or should I leave & come back coz I dont want to be denied entry next time because I stayed longer than I said I would.

Share This Page