1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Traveling ex-US while on J status

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by Orien, Nov 6, 2016.

  1. Orien

    Orien Member

    Hi all,

    I'm currently in the US as a J-1 Trainee and, on a separate note, I'm a DV2017 selectee. I may need to travel outside of the US and I'm worried about having problems upon return to the US. I think I know the regulations regarding Js in general (my visa has not expired, it allows Multiple entries and the DS2019 has a valid travel signature).

    So given this scenario I believe I should have no problems traveling ex-US and returning on my current J-1. But I'm worried that the fact that I've been selected in the DV program to get a Green Card will pose problems. Is this right?

    Does winning the DV lottery imply "immigrant intent"?

    What should I do to minimize risk of being denied re-entry to the US on J1?


    For context: I have not yet started the Green Card application process (ie I haven't submitted the DS-260 form or anything else related to the DV program).

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Pierre82

    Pierre82 Well-Known Member


    The immigrant intent begins when you complete your DS-260. I'm not sure about the denial of entry. Congrats on been selected in the DV Lottery. How many years your tried?
     
  3. Orien

    Orien Member

    Just this year; never thought I'd be selected! Thanks for your answer :)
     
  4. Pierre82

    Pierre82 Well-Known Member

    You are a very lucky person. This is my third year trying and hoping that I can finally be selected on May 2017
     
    Orien likes this.
  5. Orien

    Orien Member

    Best of luck to you!!
     
  6. Pierre82

    Pierre82 Well-Known Member

    Thanks a lot Orien and have a great weekend.
     
  7. jacck123

    jacck123 New Member

    hii
    welcome here , If you travel out of the U.S should have the following documents in order to be re-admitted to the U.S.

    passport
    Copy of complete H-1B petition filed with the CIS.

    thanks
     

Share This Page