1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

switch my B1/B2 visa to student visa

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by petra1234, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. petra1234

    petra1234 New Member

    hi everyone !

    my friend in USA on B1/B2 visa entered USA on oct 1st 2011 , and his visa valid till 2015 ! Now he decided to study here and change his visa to student ?

    HE suppose to extend his stay last week but he didnt do it . so the six months are already up ! you think they will be any issue with that ?

    thank you for your help !
  2. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    They are very restrictive with changes of status from B1/B2 to F1, and changing to F1 status (or any other nonimmigrant status) is not allowed unless the change of status was filed before the previous status expired. His B1/B2 status has expired and the visa is invalidated due to the overstay, so he is not eligible for a change of status. He must leave the US and apply at a consulate for the F1 visa.
  3. petra1234

    petra1234 New Member



    thank you jackolantern for you INFO !
  4. VisaNutz

    VisaNutz Registered Users (C)

    Your friend is just collecting out-of-status time everyday..
  5. Triple Citizen

    Triple Citizen Registered Users (C)

    Yes. He is already an overstayer now. He needs to depart the US as soon as he can. Ideally before he accrus 180 days of overstay!!!

  6. Triple Citizen

    Triple Citizen Registered Users (C)

    Just an observation. This thread's topic says "Switch my B1/B2....", though the first post starts off with "my friend in USA...."?

Share This Page