1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Successful green card approval in 2.5 months : Family based marriage to us citizen application

Discussion in 'The Physical Green Card' started by rowilsonwik, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. rowilsonwik

    rowilsonwik New Member

    Hi there to those people who are applying for a green card based on marriage to a US citizen

    I decided to write this post to explain how I received my green card in only 2 and a half months.

    It literally went like clock work.

    November 20 2009- Submitted I-485 (including I-765 Work Authorization) and I-130 together
    November 30 2009- Received HS letter confirming they received my application
    November 30 2009- Received Homeland Security (HS) letter about appointment date for biometrics
    December 18 2009- Biometrics completed
    December 23 2009- Submitted I-131 Application for Travel Document
    December 27 2009- Received HS letter confirming they received my I-131 application
    January 10 2010- Received HS letter about appointment date for Green Card interview: February 9
    January 21 2010- I-131 approved
    January 27 2010- I-765 work authorization approved
    February 9 2010- Green Card Interview approved. Green Card Received!!

    The whole process took 82 days in total . My application was dealt mainly through the Los Angeles office.

    As for the interview, my wife and I studied up on all the questions making sure we knew what potentially could have been asked. Reading some of the forums, we read that some officers can ask very personal questions to our amazement, so trust me, we wanted to know everything what we could expect. Our documents were meticulously organized right down to color tabs and everything. We have only been married a short time, so most of our evidence were photos, letters and email correspondence, references from family and friends, cards, receipts from gifts, joint accounts and a lease agreement. We found the officer was keen to see more accounts/utility bills etc in joint names but as we don't have any of these yet (we only had a bank account and a lease agreement), our relationship evidence was suffice. Also, I shouldn't have to say this, but we are a legitimate married couple and that was no doubt obvious to the case officer involved.

    He asked us a couple of questions confirming who we said we were on paper, asked us how we met and when we got married and was happy with that. 10 minutes later he shook our hands and congratulated us with the approval of my green card. Literally that simple.

    As I said, the process took only 2.5 months and since then, I have applied and received my work permit, obtained my driver's license and recently gained full time employment. My life in the US has officially begun and I am able to direct my energies to my personal goals and my family.

    I would love to help out others who are just about to enter the process of applying. Everything from what documents to submit as evidence of relationship, how to fill in the forms, which forms to fill in, best method of payments, interview prep, how to submit your application , literally everything I know as someone who was thoroughly prepared, been through the process and was successfully approved his Green Card.

    Good luck on your application and feel free to drop me a line if you require any help.
    cheers Ro
  2. dhlunar

    dhlunar Registered Users (C)

    My wife's green card process was also 82 days from the day we mailed the applications to the day she received an approval from our local office. Since the approval was done last week she is still waiting for the card to come in the mail.

    Two suggestions that worked for us during this process:
    1. Be prepared - think of all the situations that might come up and be prepared to handle it.
    2. Be organized - I created a calendar of when we received anything from USCIS, when we called them, and any appointments we had. In terms of evidence, if you think you need it - you need it. Create a binder of documents to bring to the interview.
  3. acidor

    acidor Registered Users (C)

    Congratulations!
    What was you status when you applied for GC, and did you have a lawyer?
  4. cancerboy

    cancerboy Registered Users (C)

    Hi, what about the name change? I am a US Citizen and my wife applied for her green card based on the marriage we had in US. However, in the green card application, she put her maiden name which is in her passport (before the marriage). She got her EAD with her maiden name on it, hence I am assuming that her green card which got approved will also be coming under her maiden name? So should I call up USCIS to change the name on her card, or should I wait for 1 and a half year, and change her name when I am applying for the removal of conditional card or should I apply for I-94 name change?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated !!
  5. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    Has the interview been done yet? If not, in the interview she can request the green card to be printed with her new name, if the new name is only about taking your last name.

Share This Page