1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to a discussion by Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna in the November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified when new updates are posted.

Quit job well before J-1 term ends; must leave within 30 days of quitting?

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by joechuck7, May 1, 2011.

  1. joechuck7

    joechuck7 Registered Users (C)

    So if I quit my job (working on a J-1), do I only have 30 days after quitting to leave the country? Or 30 days after the previously scheduled term expiration?
     
  2. angela20

    angela20 Registered Users (C)

    It is not the J1 visa which grants you the stay in the U.S. but the arrival/departure record Form I-94. If the I-94 shows a certain date, this would be the day you are supposed to leave. Should your I-94 be annotated with D/S [duration of status] you may stay as long as specified on your DS-2019.

    A grace period of up to 30 days beyond your authorized stay on DS-2019 will be granted for domestic travel and to prepare for departure.
     
  3. joechuck7

    joechuck7 Registered Users (C)

    What if the I-94 doesn't show a date?

    But aren't you out of status once you quit your job/academic program upon which you are on a J-1?
     
  4. rljohio

    rljohio New Member

    Hi joechuck7, I have the same dilemma...I might need to quit the j1 waiver job well before the three years, have you found any info about that?
     

Share This Page