1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Questions on I-130. Technical matter on the form.

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by GreenCardNotYet, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. GreenCardNotYet

    GreenCardNotYet Registered Users (C)

    I am a US citizen. I obtained it thru work.
    I am marrying my ex-wife who overstayed with travel visa.

    1. Arrival/departure Record (I-94):
    I-130 has it a dash AFTER three digits, but my wife's I-94 has the dash BEFORE the last tw digits.
    Am I looking at the right number? It is the same, total 11 digits.

    2. Your relative's address abroad?
    My fiance (ex-wife) has lived with me for 2+ years. No address abroad now. She overstayed here after 3 months of travel Visa 2 years ago.

    3. if filing for your wife, last address at whch you lived together:
    This is filing for my ex-wife who I have currently been living with for over 2 years with overstayed visa.
    We just got the marriage license. We will have a court appointed marriage ceremony very soon.

    4. NONIMMIGRANT VISA NUMBER
    I can't find what it is on the Visa. Is it CONTROL NUMBER? OR RED INKED WITH 8 DIGITS?


    Thank you for you prompt reply in advance.

    Chris
  2. BigJoe5

    BigJoe5 Registered Users (C)

    I suggest that you look on www.uscis.gov and see the materials meant for employers at "I-9 Central". There are images of a variety of documents.
  3. GreenCardNotYet

    GreenCardNotYet Registered Users (C)

    I am well aware of images. And they do not answer my questions.
  4. GreenCardNotYet

    GreenCardNotYet Registered Users (C)

    Actually this is for form I-485.

    Another question came up.
    What should I put in for her USCIS status?

    Is it "Overstayed?"

Share This Page