1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

Question about the I-1551 Stamp

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by predsrule, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. predsrule

    predsrule Registered Users (C)

    Do you guys think this is OK:

    Our interview did not stamp the passport (saying that we did not really need it) but he did shake our hands and said that our application has been approved and that from that point I was a lawful permanent resident and my GC will come in the mail in the next 3-4 weeks.

    Is this typical? We have been married for 3. 5 years, never submitted for conditional, did not submit any docs for advanced parole. Should I worry about the fact that we did not get a stamp? Is it really that important?

    Our interviewer did say that I will be eligible to apply for naturalization in 2 yrs and 9 months.

    Am I just stressing or has anyone had this sort of experience?

    Thanks!
  2. ps182

    ps182 Registered Users (C)

    Congrads . Your case has been approved . You are now a LPR .

    Some DO's stamp your passport , some dont . If you have to travel and you are yet to receive your card in the mail , you can schedule an infopass to have your passport stamped .

    Hope this answers your question ..
  3. predsrule

    predsrule Registered Users (C)

    It does. Thank you.
  4. predsrule

    predsrule Registered Users (C)

    Do they normally send any sort of notification via email or update online right away indicating in writing that case has been approved?
  5. hathwar

    hathwar Registered Users (C)

    You should get the welcome letter in mail in about 2 weeks.
    Congrats!
    Get the papers ready for the next journey namely citizenship.

    HTH

Share This Page