1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question about i485 and J1

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by Bruno789, Dec 3, 2016.

  1. Bruno789

    Bruno789 New Member

    Going to make this short and simple, but my wife was on a J1 and after we got married, we filed all our paperwork 2 weeks after her j1 expired, she already did her fingerprints and just last week received her work permit combo card. We are just nervously wondering if when she filed her i485 and the other paperwork she was out of status i guess for a week and a half or 2 weeks, if there is a chance they will deny her, or should we not worry. I know its a difficult question to ask for an answer, but we just wanted to see what other people though about it, im a cititzen and was at the time everything was filed. Thanks.
     
  2. newacct

    newacct Well-Known Member

    No, it's not relevant. She doesn't have to be in status to apply. For J-1 I would worry about whether she has the 2-year home residency requirement.
     

Share This Page