1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Previously on H-1B, then on DV category GC..can I swith employers immediately?

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by real_picture, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. real_picture

    real_picture Registered Users (C)

    Question,

    If a DV visa winner was previously on H-1B and still am at the point when DV visa is approved, how soon after I-551 is activated at POE can the employee leave the employer? At interview time, submitted both bank accounts (well above poverty line) and verification of employment letter (from H-1B) sponsor, showing current employment in the US at the time when I appeared at the interview - however this verification of employment letter clearly stated that employment is at-will and can be terminated at any time for any reason.

    Has anyone gone through this process?

Share This Page