1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

Previously on H-1B, then on DV category GC..can I swith employers immediately?

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by real_picture, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. real_picture

    real_picture Registered Users (C)

    Question,

    If a DV visa winner was previously on H-1B and still am at the point when DV visa is approved, how soon after I-551 is activated at POE can the employee leave the employer? At interview time, submitted both bank accounts (well above poverty line) and verification of employment letter (from H-1B) sponsor, showing current employment in the US at the time when I appeared at the interview - however this verification of employment letter clearly stated that employment is at-will and can be terminated at any time for any reason.

    Has anyone gone through this process?

Share This Page