1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Previously on H-1B, then on DV category GC..can I swith employers immediately?

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by real_picture, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. real_picture

    real_picture Registered Users (C)

    Question,

    If a DV visa winner was previously on H-1B and still am at the point when DV visa is approved, how soon after I-551 is activated at POE can the employee leave the employer? At interview time, submitted both bank accounts (well above poverty line) and verification of employment letter (from H-1B) sponsor, showing current employment in the US at the time when I appeared at the interview - however this verification of employment letter clearly stated that employment is at-will and can be terminated at any time for any reason.

    Has anyone gone through this process?

Share This Page