1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

L1A approval chances if apply after 12 months abroad vs 18 months

Discussion in 'From Rajiv's Blog - L-1 Related Info' started by meghar, Aug 3, 2015.

  1. meghar

    meghar New Member

    Hi - I am an MNC manager employed overseas, and my company is ready to apply for L1A visa to facilitate my move to the US. However, they believe it is prudent to do so only after I have worked for the foreign entity (in managerial capacity) for at least 18 months. The USCIS L-1 requirement applies a threshold of 12 months with the foreign entity.
    Does a longer duration of employment with the foreign entity beyond 12 months improve the chances of approval?
    i.e. is there any difference in likelihood of approval based on whether one has spent 12 months or 14 months or 18 months with the foreign entity? Or is the 12 month a binary threshold?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Triple Citizen

    Triple Citizen Registered Users (C)

    You qualify after 12 months. I really do not see what waiting for another 6 months will buy you.

     

Share This Page