1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

K3 Approved and Forward to US Embassy - Please post experience

Discussion in 'K Visa and Related Issues at the Consulates' started by guccidkny, Dec 16, 2002.

  1. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    Pitani



    Do we have to show financial support two times ?

    what is I-864?

    A bank balance of $10000 is enough along with the employment evidence?

    Thanks
     
  2. pitani

    pitani Registered Users (C)

    I have been corresponding with the IV assistant at the embassy we are going through. She told me that you do not need an I-864 for K-3. This is only for AOS-Adjustment of Status after the K3 is received. The bank statement, employment letter, retirement account statement, life insurance, deed to house etc would be enough evidence to show financial support. You have to make 125% over the poverty line for the # of family members in your family. You can find the poverty guidelines on the INS website. Hope this helps. I don't check this forum often, if you have more questions and need quick answers, email me direct, pitani@myway.com .
     
  3. shawie6702

    shawie6702 Registered Users (C)

    I got a letter from NVC. They said that they forwarded my petition to the Embassy of Montreal.
     
  4. papeg

    papeg Registered Users (C)

    This is my time line.

    17 Aug 02 - Married - Quito Ecuador
    30 Sep 02 - I130 -1st NOA
    25 Oct 02 - I129f(K3) -1st NOA
    14 Feb 03 - I129f(K3) -2nd NOA
    24 Feb 03 - NVC Forward to Consulate
    18 Mar 03 - Consulate finally gives me date for interview
    16 Apr 03 - Interview appointment
    21 Apr 03 - Comes to the US
     
  5. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    papeg

    Could please clarify if a bank balance of $10000 be enough for the financial ability(affidivit os support)?

    Thanks
     
  6. papeg

    papeg Registered Users (C)

    I have no idea. I think the INS goes off of your annual income. I think they require 125% of the povert line which for 2002 is as follows:

    House hold - 125% of poverty line
    Size

    2 - $14,925
    3 - $18,775
    4 - $22,625
    5 - $26,475
    6 - $30,325
    7 - $34,175
    8 - $38,025

    Your annual income must be above the quantity above for the size of the household. This is for most of the US but is higher for Alaska and Hawaii. Of course, $10,000 in the bank can't hurt. I hope this helps.
     
  7. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    Where did you get these figures? I'am in Louisiana.Are Those figures125%or 100% above poverty line? was that before taxes or after taxes please clarify
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 26, 2003
  8. papeg

    papeg Registered Users (C)

  9. jg1012002

    jg1012002 Registered Users (C)

    The poverty guidelines are:

    2 - $14,925
    3 - $18,775
    4 - $22,625
    5 - $26,475
    6 - $30,325
    7 - $34,175
    8 - $38,025

    You multiply the poverty guideline by 125% to give you the amount you need. For example, for two people:

    14925 * 125% = 18656

    So the 125% mark that the embassy will verify is $18, 656. You will need to show at least $18,656 annual income if there are only two people in the household, you and spouse as an example. If you don't make that, then they look at your assets but on the embassy sites they say the assets have to be five times the amount needed. Which gets a little complicated but looks like this (this scenario the income is $13,000 a year):

    Yearly Income $13,000
    125% Poverty Guideline = $18,656
    $18,656 - 13,000 = $ 5,656
    $5,656 * 5 = $28,280

    Amount needed in assets is $28,280.

    The income amounts are before taxes are deducted -- it is basically what is reported on your W-2 forms at year end.
     
  10. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    jg1012002



    Do you think a $10000 would be enough for my wife to get a k3 visa?
     
  11. jg1012002

    jg1012002 Registered Users (C)

    How many people in the household? Do you have a job? What is annual income?

    $10,000 alone doesn't mean very much to them.
     
  12. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    My wife in Indai and I'am here in USA that means me and my wife. If $10000 not enough then how much?
     
  13. jg1012002

    jg1012002 Registered Users (C)

    You need to show an annual income of $18,656. The $10,000 in the bank will help to show you have money for support but they need the annual income of $18,656.
     
  14. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    Papeg and Others

    Did you mail the AOS(Affidivit of support to your embassy in the country you got married Or to your spouse personally so that she took that AOS herself/himself to the embassy in her country.

    Please tell me about all the fees in the whole process.

    Also how many times you had to show the AOS untill k3 was approved.


    Thanks

    Ram
     
  15. papeg

    papeg Registered Users (C)

    Your Wife/fiance will need the AOS (noterized) when she goes in for the appointment. You will have to mail it to her. I personnel went to Ecuador for the appointment and gave it to her, we only had to show once. The consulate will also ask for $100, they will send the information to her in the packet.
     
  16. zamigail

    zamigail Registered Users (C)

    Received notice of approval for K-3 visa April 4th. I am in Ontario, Canada. Apparently my case will be sent to U.S. Consulate in Toronto. Anyone have any idea how long it is taking for interview?
     
  17. papeg

    papeg Registered Users (C)

    it took me 2 months
     
  18. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    zamigail

    Please post your timeline , especially the time it took you to get the 129f/k3 visa approval

    Thanks

    Ram
     
  19. durgum

    durgum Registered Users (C)

    shawie6702


    Please post your timeline and update the k3 visa situation. I just mailed my I-129f on05/05/2003 and received the NOA on 05/12/2003 and Iam waiting since.....

    Thanks

    Ram
     
  20. rajput

    rajput New Member

    Should I file I-129F

    Hi,

    I filed I-130 and got a notice that my applicaiton was recieved on July 2,2002. They are right now processing 5/28/2003. The processing is moving verrrrrrrrrry slow. I think they processed about 12 days in 4 months. I am hoping they'll pick up the pace. I just today found out about the I-129F form. bummer. On the I-129F, they are processing 12/23/2002. So, do you think it's worth sending in the I-129F form. From reviewing 129's processing time line, it seems like it'll take about 5 months for approval. Does that estimate sound about right? I got the time line info from http://www.immigration.com/processing-times/. Any comments/corrections are greatly appreciated. Thanks,

    Rajput
     

Share This Page