1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

J1 waiver and H1B Application

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by lolina02, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. lolina02

    lolina02 New Member

    I hold a J1 visa (issued in July 2009 - expiration date: July 2012). I work for a School District as a first grade teacher in a Dual Language Program. My school is willing to sponsor me for a H1B visa. My J1 visa says that I am not subject to the 2 year home country residence requirement. Do I need to apply for the waiver just in case?

    I completed a on-line survey at the US Department of State website asking for an advisory opinion to determine whether the two-year home-country physical presence requirement applies to me. In case their answer is NO, it doesn't apply to me, is this a valid document to attach at the H1B visa application.

    My visa expires in July 2012. The school year starts in August, I don't think I'll get the visa by them. Can I ask my responsible officer for an extension of my DS-2019 for a few months until I get the H1B visa? Am I allowed to work with that extension? or do I need to get a new J1 and them a waiver? Do I need to leave the country and apply at my home country US Consulate?
    Thank you
  2. angela20

    angela20 Registered Users (C)

    If you are not subjected for 2 year residency. If the employer can petition for US Work Visa, you can Change the status.

Share This Page