1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. ATTENTION: Tri-Valley University Students. Tell Your Story Anonymously:

    A journalist for a major U.S. news outlet is looking to show how certain schools such as Tri-Valley and employers associated with those schools may be exploiting students and the student visa system. If you have experience or documents such as emails or contracts, please email jeff.elder@wsj.com. You may submit comments and documents anonymously by redacting (blacking out) names. Your identity will not be disclosed unless you wish to comment on the record. You can also call the journalist at (704)650-4130.

I-94 Date different than Visa Date

Discussion in 'Living in USA On B status and B extension of Stay ' started by ajaym, Feb 17, 2003.

  1. ajaym

    ajaym New Member

    The I-94 for my mother in law is valid for 6 months while her visitor's visa is only valid for 3 months. Can she officially stay for 6 months or does she have to return as soon as her visa expires which is before her I-94 expiration date.

    Please advise, this will really help us a lot.
     
  2. sept13

    sept13 Registered Users (C)

    I think She can stay until I-94 exp date

    As far as I know and from what I read from other threads,
    Visa expiry date is considered before entering US.Once you enter
    US at the POE you get the I-94 which will have the exp date and
    you are allowed to stay until that I-94 expires.

    Since this thread is posted under 'B extension of Stay Issues'
    I don't know if your case is different.
    Search threds under B visas and you will find more details.

    Sept13
     
  3. sertra2002

    sertra2002 Registered Users (C)

    Sept13 is correct !

    Correct !
     

Share This Page