1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified as soon as the recording is posted.

I-765 question# 10 and 11

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by rakesh_sharma, Nov 23, 2006.

  1. rakesh_sharma

    rakesh_sharma Registered Users (C)

    I have a question about Q# 10 & 11 on the form I-765 ( that I am filing along with other AOS forms I-485 etc as a spouse of US Citizen)

    Q11. Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS? Which USCIS office? Results (Granted or Denied - attach all documentation)

    -- I will answer 'yes' to this question since I did apply for OPT EAD when I was in school. (I am on H1B1 now). I was granted EAD. However, what other documentation do I need to attach other than a copy of that EAD?


    Q# 10. Alien Registration Number (A-Number) or I-94 Number (if any)

    -- I have an A# on my OPT EAD that I will write here. As I mentioned above, I am on H1B1 now. And I have an I-94 as well attached to my H1B approval notice. Should I write that number as well? So essentially then, I will be writing both the numbers here.
    -- My A# from my OPT EAD
    -- I-94 number on the I-94 card that came with my H1B1
    Is that correct?


    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. madhuri_dhar

    madhuri_dhar Registered Users (C)

    Ans1. I think a copy of your previous EAD will suffice but I will let others with a similar experience confirm as well

    Ans2. I think you can just mention your I-94 number. That way they would know to consider your I-94 number (from your H1) above your A# (from OPT EAD)
     

Share This Page