1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

How long do I need to wait before applying for U.S. Citizenship after Green Card

Discussion in 'US Citizenship' started by redink, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. redink

    redink Registered Users (C)

    I am hearing that one can apply after 36 months of continuous stay. Is it correct.

    My parents got Green Card 3 years back and staying here continuously and would like to become U.S. Citizens. When do they need to start the applying for Citizenship.

    Sorry if this is a repeat question.

    CHeers
  2. Bobsmyth

    Bobsmyth Volunteer Moderator

  3. TheRealCanadian

    TheRealCanadian Volunteer Moderator

    Not unless one has been married to a US citizen for those 36 months.

    In another two years.
  4. madh4

    madh4 Registered Users (C)

    They can start the process 90 days short of their completing 5 years from the date printed in their green card.

Share This Page