1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

How long do I need to wait before applying for U.S. Citizenship after Green Card

Discussion in 'US Citizenship' started by redink, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. redink

    redink Registered Users (C)

    I am hearing that one can apply after 36 months of continuous stay. Is it correct.

    My parents got Green Card 3 years back and staying here continuously and would like to become U.S. Citizens. When do they need to start the applying for Citizenship.

    Sorry if this is a repeat question.

    CHeers
  2. Bobsmyth

    Bobsmyth Volunteer Moderator

  3. TheRealCanadian

    TheRealCanadian Volunteer Moderator

    Not unless one has been married to a US citizen for those 36 months.

    In another two years.
  4. madh4

    madh4 Registered Users (C)

    They can start the process 90 days short of their completing 5 years from the date printed in their green card.

Share This Page