1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How long can I stay in Canada as a tourist? A VISA required?

Discussion in 'Temporary Visas for Canada' started by ariannakim, Oct 26, 2017.

Tags:
  1. ariannakim

    ariannakim New Member

    Hello,

    I am planning to visit Canada around February, I was wondering how long am i permitted to stay there? I hold a German passport.

    Do I have to apply for a VISA (similar to an ESTA) or can I just enter with my passport?

    I am doing a long solo travel. This is my itinerary: Thailand (1 month) --> Germany (3 days)--> Netherlands (2 weeks) --> America (3 weeks) --> Canada. However I am not sure how long I will be staying there and where I will be going afterwards. I am still deciding whether I will be going to the Philippines or back to Germany.

    Like America, must i show an outbound ticket?
    How can I prove that I will not be living in Canada permanently/working/studying there?


    Thanks!!
     
  2. cafeconleche

    cafeconleche Registered Users (C)

    You need an ETA: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta.asp

    You can usually stay in Canada for up to six months, but yes, they might ask for proof of onward travel and enough funds. You can book a refundable ticket showing you flying out of Canada and cancel it once you're allowed in.
     

Share This Page