1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

HELP! F1 Marrying US Citizen needs to stop school.

Discussion in 'General F Visa and Related Issues' started by ajdel, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. ajdel

    ajdel Registered Users (C)

    Hi! I came here last 2007 as a J1 change my status to F1 since i wanted to improve my english at the same time to get a business degree. I am still doing my english classes due to some personal and financial issues.

    My question is i am getting married to my boyfriend (A US Citizen) by next month and i wanted to stop going to school due to financial issues. I am aware that if i cancel my school i have 60 days to legally stay here. If we can file my AOS before 60 days is up am i going to have problems with the immigration?

    As for my boyfriend we are dating for about a year now but he just got divorced and restore his status to single last month and we decided to get married. I know somehow it's a red flag but our relationship is true.

    Please help!
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2012

Share This Page