1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

H1 to J1 transfer

Discussion in 'General J Visa and Related Issues' started by Shrutikoul, May 12, 2011.

  1. Shrutikoul

    Shrutikoul New Member

    Hi, I am currently employed in H1B visa as postdoc. Now, I am changing my job and I will commence my job on J1. So, it is a H1B to J1 transfer. I applied for change of status (form I539) on Feb 9, 2011, got receipt, but till now (May 11, 2011) I have no decision on my I539 case.
    My anticipated start date of J-1 program with new employer is July 1. So my question is: If I do not receive timely answer on my case until July 1, can I continue my current employment on H1B? Is there any stringency that i need to terminate my current employment on June 30/2011 to ensure that I do not remain employed with current employer beyond the anticipated start date of my J-1 program with new employer. Thanks, shruti
  2. angela20

    angela20 Registered Users (C)

    Applying for changing status to J-1 must be done with great caution. Certain categories of training impose a 2 year home residence requirement on the primary non-citizen and the derivative beneficiary.

Share This Page