1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Green Card for New born ?

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Grand, Nov 16, 2017.

  1. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    The information from the USCIS customer service rep you spoke with on the phone is not correct. Your son is currently not eligible for AOS. In order for him to be eligible for AOS, you will need to first file a petition to sponsor him by submitting form I-130 and then wait for a visa number to become available - this currently has a 2 year waiting period like @newacct already explained a couple of posts above.
     

Share This Page