1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

Follow To Join....

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by dharma rao, May 29, 2002.

  1. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    follow-to-join

    Hi, lets start a thread on follow- to- join: please lets know u r experiences with spouses joining the GC holders, but married before the Imm.petition was applied.What one shd not do-like not adding the spouse name on the GC petitioner application due to spouse working on a J1 or not being present in the USA hoe do these matter.Also tell us u r experience about the timing of home country Consular Processing
    I-824 etc.Thanks a lot.Its especially helpful to those spouses worried and feel helpless \'cause they are in the homecountry away from access to info.et.
  2. A Wait

    A Wait Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    This is a good thread to be continued. As lots and lots of people getting into this stage now.

    I am on 485 and recently got married. Do not know how to bring her. How to do a Follow-To-Join?

    What are the docs needed to submit a Follow-To-Join application? Whether she needs to be in the Home Country till you file a Follow-To-Join application Or she needs to be in the home country till it gets adjudicated? How long does this process delay your GC?
  3. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    Is it somewhat late to call your case a follow to join.You need to quickly consult an attorney before you can file I 824, I 864 for dependents.To be eligible for a follow to join one shd be married b4 the I 485 stage.This is not a legal advice I am not a lawyer.
  4. USGC NQCTiv

    USGC NQCTiv New Member

    No Title

    I got married after filing I-485. However, my spouse is with me here in US with a H4, since I have my H1 still valid. Does anyone know the procedure for my spouse to get a GC, with my application?
  5. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    you have a chance from one lawyer\'s version, cause she is u r dependent currently residing now in the USA and she will not be asked to go back and wait in the home country for a GC.Talk to lawyers.
  6. Confused-by-INS

    Confused-by-INS New Member

    No Title

    Hi,

    I am very confused about my Greencard processing .... would appreciate any advice. I am in US on an H1B visa since March 2000. I got married last October and my husband got his Greencard one month after that on November 7th. Since my husband\'s I485 was already filed, my name could not be included in his application, nevertheless, I went with his for his GC interview hoping that the interviewer would include my name on his application on a "following to join" status. However, the interviewer told us it was not possible to include my name and that my husband would have to file for my Greencard separately on a family based petition. We later found out from a lawyer that since we did get married before my husband got his GC, that it was possible to apply for my GC on a special condition and that way my GC processing would be faster. However, we got conflicting opinions from different lawyers. I now have 2 choices, either to get my GC processed through my employer, which would take a minimum of 3-4 years or to have my husband apply for it. Needless to say I am looking for a way to get my GC processed in the fastest possible manner. I was wondering if any of you have any knowledge or experience that would help me decide on the best possible alternative.

    Would appreciate all your help / advice,

    Thanks,

    Aparna
  7. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    aparna
    as 485quest said why not go ahead with I-864(affidavit of support by gc holder for spouse) and I-824 for consular processing and see.Also wise to go ahead with u r own emp. based gc processing which is quicker, compared to I-130. But find out if any or all the 3 are mutually exclusive.
  8. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    dear 485QUEST
    any info as to how a Green Card spouse married before arriving in the USA, can adjust the status of spouse residing in the USA on an H-1. After I- 485 approval of GC holder the beneficiary/dependent also entered the USA on an H-1.(Marriage took place 10 yrs before either ever entered USA ).So both in USA , how does this work.Similar to U r situation( you and your son)
  9. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    aparna
    give your research experience in this regard here.Many going thru similar situation will be benefitted.
  10. Shama Jahan

    Shama Jahan Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    I think you need to file I-485 for them with I-485 Receipt Notice . Do not delat it ..
  11. FRITS REINTS

    FRITS REINTS New Member

    No Title

    I AM FROM HOLLAND AND JUST MARRIED A WOMEN FOR THE US. WHAT DO I NEED TO DO TO GET MY GREEN CARD AND WHILE AM WAITING FOR IT TO GO THROUGH CAN I STAY IN THE US, WITH HER? AND WHAT FORMS DO I NEED TO FILE FORM MY GREEN CARD?
  12. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    frits,
    read 485quest in column 2.1( right here, go up and down u will find it). he gave couple of websites - click on those web sites, u will get the info.
    if u r spouse is us citizen, u can go to ins get u r status adjusted fast.
  13. ramkison

    ramkison Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    Hi :

    I believe, I am on the same boat .. I got married after I applied
    my I485 and now it says it is approved .. just before filing
    I485 (i.e. include my wife\'s application onto existing application)
    but because it is approved .. I don\'t know whether they include
    my wife\'s application or not .. worried ..
    Please share your experience .. what you did in your case ..
    Thanks in advance ..
    please mail me rameshbalajiv@yahoo.com
    Ramkison.
  14. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    ramesh
    if the spouse is in the USA as u r dependent
    or on anyother legal status now at this
    pint of time then her status
    can be adjusted here in the usa.
    u need to fill her 485.go to state
    ins office- they will allay u r fears.
     good luck.
  15. Sameer Gupta

    Sameer Gupta New Member

    No Title

    I would request ur help urgently.
    My wife (we got married last month) is a Permanent resident and we are about to file a petition under category 2A for my PR. Pls let us know in brief what are the processes involved.
  16. Kusum Bhandari

    Kusum Bhandari New Member

    No Title

    Does follow to join benefit applicable to the spouse and children already in USA (on H1 and H4 respectively) of a Green card holder or its only applicable if the family is in the home country? We have been married for last 18 yrs and my wife got green card last year. I am wondering whether I can apply for I 485(based on follow to join benefit) without I 130. Any suggestions or comments will greatly help.

    Raj
  17. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    go to state ins office in u r state they will give u 485 to file u can get work permit with receipt of u r 485 from the state ins office
  18. Sampath Varatharaj

    Sampath Varatharaj New Member

  19. Sampath Varatharaj

    Sampath Varatharaj New Member

  20. dharma rao

    dharma rao Registered Users (C)

    No Title

    sampath
    thats an excellent web address for this thread
    kusum bandari and others must have a lot of relief
    also the local ins office answers this question
    reassuring the quick issuance of a work permit to spouse
    if present here in usa
    thanks

Share This Page