1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

F3 Wait time

Discussion in 'General F Visa and Related Issues' started by Ambarish, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. Ambarish

    Ambarish New Member

    I am India born, married with children. We all became Canadian citizen in 2004.

    My mother, a US citizen, will apply for our green card.

    If I am not wrong, according to visa bulletin, for Indian citizen it takes 10 years in F3 category. However, us being Canadian citizens, our consular processing should be done in Canada. Any idea what will be the wait time in this scenario?
  2. angela20

    angela20 Registered Users (C)

    Family preference immigrant visa cases take additional time because they are in numerically limited visa categories. The length of time varies from case to case and cannot be predicted for individual cases with any accuracy. Some cases are delayed because applicants do not follow instructions carefully. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a consular officer.
  3. Ambarish

    Ambarish New Member

    Thanks angela20. The processing time is less than one year. But that is not what I am talking about. After processing, depending on country of birth, a person has to wait until his/her priority becomes current. For India born beneficiary that wait period is about 10 years. That is the wait period I was referring to.

Share This Page