1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

F1 to permanent resident

Discussion in 'General F Visa and Related Issues' started by wadee, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. wadee

    wadee Registered Users (C)

    Hi there.. I'm on F1 status right now and I am all clear with the immigration. However, I want to go for something higher and become a permanent resident. I've read numerous pages on the immigration website and I know that I can try a worker visa after I graduate. But I am not really looking forward to work for somebody else. I have some plans to start my own business here.

    My question is: can I apply for a green card right now? I am not married to a US citizen, don't have any family ties with US citizens.
  2. nscagony

    nscagony Registered Users (C)

    No. You can try the DV lottery. Thats about all you can do.
  3. wadee

    wadee Registered Users (C)

    Thanks for the reply.. I was afraid that's what I was going to hear. Unfortunately, Brazil hasn't been in the dv lottery for the last two or three years. Hopefully, its going to be in this year.

Share This Page